BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Dec-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 15
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 06-Dec-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Louise Head 1130 10 Abbey Junior 6 1173(+43)
2nd Sebastian Blackwell 664 8 Dolphin 5 770(+106)
3rd= Farhan Husein 10 St. Michaels, Sunninghill 4 708(new)Minor Trophy
Lucia Lam 716 14 St. Mary's, Ascot 4 719(+3)
Mathieu Chaugny 714 11 St. George's, Windsor 4 695(-19)
Angel Bruce 14 Charters 4 678(new)
Ryan Jafri 12 Charters 4 699(new)
Salman Husein 12 Charters 4 648(new)
Saket Koti 8 Crosfields 4 631(new)
10= Isabella Roper 479 8 Coworth-Flexlands 3 498(+19)
Bertie Munn 491 8 Finchampstead 3 498(+7)
Joe Boulton 11 Charters 3 467(new)
Thilaga Narayanan 7 Upton House 3 429(new)
14= Suzanna Villers 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 392(new)
Patrick Langley 11 Charters 376(new)
Harriet Hansard 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 386(new)
Karl Bruce 11 Charters 359(new)
Lucy Collins 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 355(new)
Sophia Jennings 8 Upton House 305(new)
20= Honor Palmer-Tomkinson 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 2
Daisy Munn 11 Ranelagh 2
22= Yasmine Easton 9 Holme Grange 1
Olivia Crosby 8 Upton House 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Louise Head w23+ b17+ w6+ b7+ w2+ b3+ 63.4 66780 5.2928
2Sebastian Blackwell b12+ w7+ w5+ b3+ b1- w4+ 54.2 65697 2.7191
3Farhan Husein b9+ w10+ b4+ w2- b14+ w1- 44.1 64642 3.0140
4Lucia Lam w21+ b15+ w3- b8+ w6+ b2- 43.6 64554 4.3-12
5Mathieu Chaugny bye+w16+ b2- w14+ b10+ w6- 42.8 53503 3.86-34
6Angel Bruce b18+ w14+ b1- w20+ b4- b5+ 43.5 64572 3.616
7Ryan Jafri w8+ b2- b9+ w1- b20+ w11+ 44.0 64621 3.1932
8Salman Husein b7- w18+ b11+ w4- b21+ w10+ 43.1 64497 4.19-8
9Saket Koti w3- b23+ w7- b22+ w13+ b15+ 42.6 64447 4.53-21
10Isabella Roper w22+ b3- w17+ b12+ w5- b8- 33.1 63490 2.914
11Bertie Munn w15- b19+ w8- b17+ w12+ b7- 33.1 63469 3.19-8
12Joe Boulton w2- b13+ b16+ w10- b11- w21+ 33.1 63451 3.01-1
13Thilaga Narayanan b16- w12- bye+w18+ b9- w20+ 32.3 52415 2.77-31
14Suzanna Villers w19+ b6- w22+ b5- w3- w16= 3.0 62.5464 2.1116
15Patrick Langley b11+ w4- b20- w16= b23+ w9- 2.8 62.5423 2.452
16Harriet Hansard w13+ b5- w12- b15= w17= b14= 2.9 62.5448 2.2410
17Karl Bruce b20+ w1- b10- w11- b16= bye+2.8 51.5460 1.79-12
18Lucy Collins w6- b8- w19= b13- b22+ w23+ 2.6 62.5374 2.86-14
19Sophia Jennings b14- w11- b18= w21- bye+w22+ 1.8 51.5309 2.85-54
20Honor Palmer-Tomkinson w17- b21+ w15+ b6- w7- b13- 23.0 62443 1.5717
21Daisy Munn b4- w20- w23+ b19+ w8- b12- 22.8 62396 1.914
22Yasmine Easton b10- bye+b14- w9- w18- b19- 12.4 50384 0.72-29
23Olivia Crosby b1- w9- b21- bye+w15- b18- 12.8 50365 0.79-31

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)