BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Dec-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Louise Head 1130 10 Abbey Junior 6 1173(+43)
2nd Sebastian Blackwell 664 8 Dolphin 5 770(+106)
3rd= Farhan Husein 10 St. Michaels, Sunninghill 4 708(new)
Lucia Lam 716 14 St. Mary's, Ascot 4 719(+3)
Mathieu Chaugny 714 11 St. George's, Windsor 4 695(-19)
Angel Bruce 14 Charters 4 678(new)
Ryan Jafri 12 Charters 4 699(new)
Salman Husein 12 Charters 4 648(new)
Saket Koti 8 Crosfields 4 631(new)
10= Isabella Roper 479 8 Coworth-Flexlands 3 498(+19)
Bertie Munn 491 8 Finchampstead 3 498(+7)
Joe Boulton 11 Charters 3 467(new)
Thilaga Narayanan 7 Upton House 3 429(new)
14= Suzanna Villers 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 392(new)
Patrick Langley 11 Charters 376(new)
Harriet Hansard 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 386(new)
Karl Bruce 11 Charters 359(new)
Lucy Collins 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 355(new)
Sophia Jennings 8 Upton House 305(new)
20= Honor Palmer-Tomkinson 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 2
Daisy Munn 11 Ranelagh 2
22= Yasmine Easton 9 Holme Grange 1
Olivia Crosby 8 Upton House 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Louise Head w23+ b17+ w6+ b7+ w2+ b3+ 63.4
2Sebastian Blackwell b12+ w7+ w5+ b3+ b1- w4+ 54.2
3Farhan Husein b9+ w10+ b4+ w2- b14+ w1- 44.1
4Lucia Lam w21+ b15+ w3- b8+ w6+ b2- 43.6
5Mathieu Chaugny bye+w16+ b2- w14+ b10+ w6- 42.8
6Angel Bruce b18+ w14+ b1- w20+ b4- b5+ 43.5
7Ryan Jafri w8+ b2- b9+ w1- b20+ w11+ 44.0
8Salman Husein b7- w18+ b11+ w4- b21+ w10+ 43.1
9Saket Koti w3- b23+ w7- b22+ w13+ b15+ 42.6
10Isabella Roper w22+ b3- w17+ b12+ w5- b8- 33.1
11Bertie Munn w15- b19+ w8- b17+ w12+ b7- 33.1
12Joe Boulton w2- b13+ b16+ w10- b11- w21+ 33.1
13Thilaga Narayanan b16- w12- bye+w18+ b9- w20+ 32.3
14Suzanna Villers w19+ b6- w22+ b5- w3- w16= 3.0
15Patrick Langley b11+ w4- b20- w16= b23+ w9- 2.8
16Harriet Hansard w13+ b5- w12- b15= w17= b14= 2.9
17Karl Bruce b20+ w1- b10- w11- b16= bye+2.8
18Lucy Collins w6- b8- w19= b13- b22+ w23+ 2.6
19Sophia Jennings b14- w11- b18= w21- bye+w22+ 1.8
20Honor Palmer-Tomkinson w17- b21+ w15+ b6- w7- b13- 23.0
21Daisy Munn b4- w20- w23+ b19+ w8- b12- 22.8
22Yasmine Easton b10- bye+b14- w9- w18- b19- 12.4
23Olivia Crosby b1- w9- b21- bye+w15- b18- 12.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.