BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Aldryngton
Date, Location:Sat, 10-Jan-2009, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 34 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Giles Hutch 475 10 Aldryngton 5 638(+163)
1st= Charlie Pye 784 10 Ascot Heath 5 816(+32)
Ben Smith 832 10 Colleton 5 860(+28)
Matty Kemp 767 10 Caversham 5 787(+20)
5 Jeff Abraham 9 Aldryngton 757(new)
6= Ayran Kugathas 857 9 Homefields 4 851(-6)
Jonathan Smith 939 10 Caversham 4 912(-27)
Aisling Cunningham 669 9 St. George's, Windsor 4 669(0)
Chloe Rogers 820 10 Polehampton 4 786(-34)
10= Lizzie Smith 686 8 Caversham 682(-4)
Nathanya Legesse 8 English Martyrs 642(new)
Alex Reynolds 8 English Martyrs 577(new)
Joe Barraclough 382 7 Caversham 459(+77)
14= Becky Head 455 10 Aldryngton 3 533(+78)
Ben Iddon 579 8 Caversham 3 616(+37)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 444 8 Radstock 3 524(+80)
Georgia Lewis 422 7 Marist Prep 3 494(+72)
Callum Iddon 489 10 Caversham 3 521(+32)
Rajpal Matharu 9 Aldryngton 3 508(new)
20= Bertie Munn 498 8 Finchampstead 500(+2)
Luke Tunstall 555 9 Caversham 565(+10)
James Lin 404 8 Caversham 451(+47)
Andrew Prowse 8 Radstock 448(new)
Gladson Prince 8 English Martyrs 481(new)
Michael Li 7 Aldryngton 449(new)
26= Amelia Walcott 437 8 Garland 2 474(+37)
Laurie Edwards 362 7 Caversham 2 385(+23)
Annabel Li 9 Aldryngton 2 366(new)
Ayranna Kugathas 363 8 Sutton High 2 349(-14)
Jack Culham 7 Aldryngton 2 364(new)
31= Jacob Franks 8 English Martyrs 312(new)
Lydia Rogers 7 Polehampton
33 Harry Wood 343 10 Aldryngton 1 324(-19)
34 Tom Lant 660 9 St. Piran's ½ 627(-33)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Giles Hutch w28+ w4+ b7+ b6+ w2- b12+ 53.9
2Charlie Pye b27+ w26+ b21+ w3+ b1+ w4- 53.6
3Ben Smith w29+ b18+ w16+ b2- w15+ b6+ 53.3
4Matty Kemp w33+ b1- w18+ b16+ w14+ b2+ 53.3
5Jeff Abraham b34= w21= b31+ w10= w20+ b11+ 2.3
6Ayran Kugathas b13+ w14+ b10+ w1- b7+ w3- 44.0
7Jonathan Smith w22+ b15+ w1- b8+ w6- b14+ 43.6
8Aisling Cunningham w32+ b16- w22+ w7- b26+ w17+ 42.7
9Chloe Rogers b17- w24+ b26- w27+ b16+ w15+ 42.6
10Lizzie Smith b30+ w17+ w6- b5= w11- b22+ 3.3
11Nathanya Legesse b21- w19= b34+ w23+ b10+ w5- 2.8
12Alex Reynolds b14- b33= w28+ w21+ b24+ w1- 2.7
13Joe Barraclough w6- b29+ w15- b18= w28+ b20+ 2.8
14Becky Head w12+ b6- w25+ b20+ b4- w7- 33.6
15Ben Iddon b24+ w7- b13+ w26+ b3- b9- 33.5
16Azeem Omar-Mufti b19+ w8+ b3- w4- w9- b29+ 33.8
17Georgia Lewis w9+ b10- w20- b25+ w19+ b8- 33.3
18Callum Iddon b31+ w3- b4- w13= b23+ w24= 33.3
19Rajpal Matharu w16- b11= b27= w30+ b17- w26+ 32.6
20Bertie Munn b23= w34+ b17+ w14- b5- w13- 2.8
21Luke Tunstall w11+ b5= w2- b12- w22= b25= 3.6
22James Lin b7- w30+ b8- w31+ b21= w10- 2.9
23Andrew Prowse w20= b25- w33+ b11- w18- b32+ 2.3
24Gladson Prince w15- b9- w29+ b33+ w12- b18= 2.8
25Michael Li b26- w23+ b14- w17- b30+ w21= 2.5
26Amelia Walcott w25+ b2- w9+ b15- w8- b19- 23.6
27Laurie Edwards w2- b28= w19= b9- w29- b33+ 22.8
28Annabel Li b1- w27= b12- w32= b13- w31+ 22.8
29Ayranna Kugathas b3- w13- b24- bye+b27+ w16- 22.7
30Jack Culham w10- b22- w32+ b19- w25- bye+22.2
31Jacob Franks w18- b32+ w5- b22- w33= b28- 2.4
32Lydia Rogers b8- w31- b30- b28= bye+w23- 2.0
33Harry Wood b4- w12= b23- w24- b31= w27- 12.8
34Tom Lant w5= b20- w11- w/dw/dw/d½1.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.