BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Curridge Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Jan-2009, Curridge Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 28 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Chloe Rogers 786 10 Polehampton 876(+90)
2nd Sebastian Blackwell 780 8 Dolphin 5 832(+52)
3rd= Michael Gilbert 7 St. Finian's 740(new)
Max Nurse-Bosley 9 Brockhurst & Marlston 746(new)
5= Benjamin Dunbar 674 7 Curridge 4 731(+57)
Oliver Marsden 7 St. Finian's 4 692(new)
Alex Crossman 9 St. Finian's 4 675(new)
Gianluca Chareun 9 St. Finian's 4 666(new)
Joe Liquorish 623 8 Curridge 4 661(+38)
Sebastian Cross 5 Kempshott 4 683(new)
11 James Kinsler-Lubienski 701 8 Ridgeway 717(+16)
12= Toby Davis 11 n/a 3 594(new)
Harry Power 9 Curridge 3 593(new)
Henry Prictoe 10 Shefford 3 579(new)
Katie Cannings 9 Curridge 3 572(new)
Isabel Power 7 Curridge 3 571(new)
Daniel Dunbar 4 Curridge 3 550(new)
18= Dylan Ambler 6 Curridge 542(new)
Alexander Pope 7 St. Finian's 511(new)
20= Helen Archer-Lock 6 Polehampton Infants 2 471(new)
Porsche Barrett 10 Shefford 2 497(new)
Finn Coppinger 9 Shefford 2 475(new)
Toby Smith 7 Curridge 2 455(new)
Maverick Davies 7 Curridge 2 468(new)
Hartley Connell 6 Curridge 2 452(new)
26= Ben Wilsher 7 Curridge 410(new)
28 Lydia Rogers 7 Polehampton 1 351(new)
29 Sam Hill 6 Curridge ½ 325(new)

Footnote: Please note that grades for this event (if displayed) are provisional. Initial calculations show that the estimated grades for new players are highly inconsistent with other tournaments. I will try to find a way to assign reasonable grades within the constraints of the grading system.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Chloe Rogers bye=b6+ w11+ w3+ b2+ w5+ 3.5
2Sebastian Blackwell b25+ w13+ b4+ w5+ w1- b11+ 53.8
3Michael Gilbert b22+ b9+ bye+b1- w6+ b4= 3.3
4Max Nurse-Bosley b28+ b19+ w2- b10+ w7+ w3= 3.4
5Benjamin Dunbar w10+ b7+ w8+ b2- w12+ b1- 44.3
6Oliver Marsden b17+ w1- b28+ w9+ b3- w15+ 43.4
7Alex Crossman b26+ w5- b21+ w20+ b4- w12+ 42.8
8Gianluca Chareun b23+ w21+ b5- w12- b18+ w24+ 42.6
9Joe Liquorish b15+ w3- b22+ b6- w23+ b14+ 43.1
10Sebastian Cross b5- w16+ b25+ w4- b13+ w22+ 43.1
11James Kinsler-Lubienski bye=b14+ b1- w13+ w21+ w2- 3.1
12Toby Davis b13- w24+ w14+ b8+ b5- b7- 33.3
13Harry Power w12+ b2- w27+ b11- w10- b21+ 33.1
14Henry Prictoe b24+ w11- b12- w18+ b20+ w9- 32.8
15Katie Cannings w9- w23+ b20- w16+ b24+ b6- 32.8
16Isabel Power w21- b10- w17+ b15- w19+ b23+ 32.8
17Daniel Dunbar w6- w28= b16- w26= b25+ b20+ 32.2
18Dylan Ambler w19= bye-w19+ b14- w8- b27+ 2.2
19Alexander Pope b18= w4- b18- w28+ b16- w26+ 2.4
20Helen Archer-Lock bye=b27= w15+ b7- w14- w17- 22.3
21Porsche Barrett b16+ b8- w7- w25+ b11- w13- 23.3
22Finn Coppinger w3- b26+ w9- b23- w27+ b10- 22.8
23Toby Smith w8- b15- bye+w22+ b9- w16- 22.7
24Maverick Davies w14- b12- w26+ b27+ w15- b8- 22.6
25Hartley Connell w2- bye+w10- b21- w17- w28+ 22.4
26Ben Wilsher w7- w22- b24- b17= w28+ b19- 2.3
27Lydia Rogers bye=w20= b13- w24- b22- w18- 11.9
28Sam Hill w4- b17= w6- b19- b26- b25- ½2.9

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.