BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 24-Jan-2009, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ben Ward 982 9 Ridgeway 6 1032(+50)
2nd= Mathieu Chaugny 695 11 St. George's, Windsor 5 763(+68)
Chloe Rogers 886 10 Polehampton 5 900(+14)
4= Sam Graesser 578 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 600(+22)
Jonathan Machin 458 11 Reading 4 562(+104)
Joe Boulton 467 11 Charters 4 533(+66)
Thomas Frost 344 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 461(+117)
Jeff Abraham 757 9 Aldryngton 4 734(-23)
9 Amelia Walcott 484 8 Garland 518(+34)
10= Michael Gilbert 740 7 St. Finian's 3 733(-7)
Benjamin Dunbar 731 7 Curridge 3 678(-53)
Ellis Rayner 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 501(new)
Bertie Munn 510 8 Finchampstead 3 510(0)
Daniel Webb 374 9 Radstock 3 411(+37)
15= Samuel Frost 417 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 446(+29)
Ephraim Joseph 8 Radstock 400(new)
Mark-Andre Duesing 9 European School 421(new)
18= Daniel Dunbar 550 4 Curridge 2 518(-32)
Edward Shapland 315 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 333(+18)
20= Jasper Clifton 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Gaby Hughes 9 Polehampton
Alex Chaderton 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst
Isabelle Gilbert 5 St. Finian's
24 Lydia Rogers 351 7 Polehampton 1 300(-51)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Ben Ward b14+ w13+ b11+ w10+ b2+ w5+ 63.5
2Mathieu Chaugny b16+ w15+ b17+ w3+ w1- b4+ 53.8
3Chloe Rogers w22+ b18+ w9+ b2- b10+ w12+ 53.0
4Sam Graesser w23+ b21+ w10- w18+ b7+ w2- 42.8
5Jonathan Machin b12+ w11- b16+ b8+ w6+ b1- 43.8
6Joe Boulton bye+b10- w12+ w9+ b5- w11+ 42.8
7Thomas Frost b8- w14+ b13+ b11+ w4- w16+ 43.3
8Jeff Abraham w7+ b9- w19+ w5- b15+ w10+ 43.2
9Amelia Walcott bye+w8+ b3- b6- w20= w15+ 2.8
10Michael Gilbert b19+ w6+ b4+ b1- w3- b8- 34.2
11Benjamin Dunbar w21+ b5+ w1- w7- b22+ b6- 33.5
12Ellis Rayner w5- b23+ b6- w13+ w17+ b3- 33.3
13Bertie Munn w20+ b1- w7- b12- w21+ b18+ 33.0
14Daniel Webb w1- b7- w21+ w17= b18= b19+ 33.0
15Samuel Frost w24+ b2- w18= b20+ w8- b9- 2.8
16Ephraim Joseph w2- b22+ w5- b19= w24+ b7- 2.9
17Mark-Andre Duesing w18- b24+ w2- b14= b12- w20+ 2.6
18Daniel Dunbar b17+ w3- b15= b4- w14= w13- 23.3
19Edward Shapland w10- b20+ b8- w16= b23= w14- 22.6
20Jasper Clifton b13- w19- b22+ w15- b9= b17- 2.5
21Gaby Hughes b11- w4- b14- w23+ b13- w24= 2.6
22Alex Chaderton b3- w16- w20- b24+ w11- b23= 2.4
23Isabelle Gilbert b4- w12- w24= b21- w19= w22= 2.2
24Lydia Rogers b15- w17- b23= w22- b16- b21= 12.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.