BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Reading School
Date, Location:Sat, 31-Jan-2009, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 15
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 31-Jan-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Robert Starley 1339 14 Reading 5 1350(+11)
1st= Louise Head 1193 10 Abbey Junior 5 1223(+30)
Charlie Bucknell 1064 11 St. Edward's 5 1133(+69)
Harvey Jensen 1081 11 Reading Blue Coat 5 1104(+23)
5= David Starley 699 12 Reading 4 793(+94)
Ben Smith 870 10 Colleton 4 900(+30)
7= Charlie Pye 826 10 Ascot Heath 851(+25)
Tom Lant 627 9 St. Piran's 704(+77)
9= Michael Smith 859 15 Reading 3 852(-7)
Jonathan Smith 943 10 Caversham 3 921(-22)
Sebastian Blackwell 842 8 Dolphin 3 819(-23)
Jeff Abraham 734 9 Aldryngton 3 744(+10)
Mathieu Chaugny 773 11 St. George's, Windsor 3 773(0)
Michael Gilbert 743 7 St. Finian's 3 720(-23)
15 Jonathan Cope 755 11 Reading Blue Coat 728(-27)
16= Katie Rennie 545 9 Abbey Junior 2 535(-10)
Ephraim Joseph 400 8 Radstock 2 443(+43)
Victor Suarez 7 St. Finian's 2 537(new)
Ilaria Beechey-Newman 313 9 Abbey Junior 2 330(+17)
20 Azeem Omar-Mufti 534 8 Radstock 564(+30)
21 Andrew Prowse 448 8 Radstock 1 401(-47)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Robert Starley b12+ w6+ b3- w7+ b8+ w2+ 54.0 651036 5.11-4
2Louise Head w5+ b7+ w9+ b10+ w3+ b1- 53.9 65982 4.6315
3Charlie Bucknell w16+ b14+ w1+ b4+ b2- w9+ 53.8 65988 3.6454
4Harvey Jensen b8+ w11+ b20+ w3- b10+ b5+ 53.3 65840 4.88
5David Starley b2- bye+b11+ w6+ b9+ w4- 43.3 53934 1.0379
6Ben Smith w21+ b1- w14+ b5- w15+ b11+ 43.1 64797 3.6315
7Charlie Pye b18+ w2- b12+ b1- w20+ w8= 3.3 63.5797 3.2510
8Tom Lant w4- b21+ w15+ b16+ w1- b7= 3.2 63.5755 1.9462
9Michael Smith b17+ w13+ b2- w20+ w5- b3- 33.4 63795 3.54-22
10Jonathan Smith b20= w17+ b13+ w2- w4- b15= 33.2 63831 3.93-37
11Sebastian Blackwell w19+ b4- w5- b21+ w12+ w6- 33.2 63728 3.95-38
12Jeff Abraham w1- b19+ w7- b13+ b11- w17+ 33.1 63718 3.14-5
13Mathieu Chaugny w15+ b9- w10- w12- b18+ w16+ 32.6 63728 3.38-15
14Michael Gilbert bye+w3- b6- w18- b19+ b20+ 32.4 52679 2.96-38
15Jonathan Cope b13- w18+ b8- w17+ b6- w10= 2.9 62.5692 3.54-42
16Katie Rennie b3- w20- b18+ w8- bye+b13- 22.5 51673 1.62-25
17Ephraim Joseph w9- b10- w19+ b15- w21+ b12- 22.4 62624 1.2928
18Victor Suarez w7- b15- w16- b14+ w13- bye+22.3 51728 1.23-9
19Ilaria Beechey-Newman b11- w12- b17- bye+w14- b21+ 22.0 51567 0.942
20Azeem Omar-Mufti w10= b16+ w4- b9- b7- w14- 3.3 61.5790 1.1215
21Andrew Prowse b6- w8- bye+w11- b17- w19- 12.4 50587 1.55-62

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)