BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Streatley Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 07-Feb-2009, Streatley Primary School
Further info:7 rounds, 22 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 15
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 07-Feb-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Joshua Hankins 929 9 Caversham 7 987(+58)
2nd Sebastian Blackwell 819 8 Dolphin 829(+10)
3rd Florence Stoker 453 10 Streatley 5 587(+134)Minor trophy winner
4 Tom Lant 704 9 St. Piran's 715(+11)
5= Daisy Munn 11 Ranelagh 4 549(new)
Matthew Enfield 559 10 Streatley 4 554(-5)
Mark-Andre Duesing 421 9 European School 4 451(+30)
Bertie Munn 520 8 Finchampstead 4 501(-19)
James Owen 8 Streatley 4 481(new)
10= Felix Jordan 312 9 Streatley 380(+68)
Amelia Walcott 518 8 Garland 512(-6)
Ethan Burgess 7 Streatley 393(new)
Sam Baker 8 Streatley 400(new)
14= Max Helmschrott 8 Streatley 3 388(new)
Alex Pearson 9 Streatley 3 312(new)
16= Phillip Wooding 8 Streatley
Harry Stoker 7 Streatley
Ben Adams 7 Streatley
Aaron Petty 7 Streatley
Jasmine Adams 9 Streatley
21 Matthew Petty 7 Streatley
22 Christopher Monnery 7 Streatley 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Joshua Hankins w7+ b6+ w3+ b2+ w5+ b4+ w10+ 74.4 77631 5.9343
2Sebastian Blackwell b18+ w11+ b14+ w1- b3+ w10+ w4= 4.1 75.5575 5.62-5
3Florence Stoker w9+ w4+ b1- b12+ w2- b6+ w5+ 54.6 75610 2.02119
4Tom Lant w5+ b3- w16+ b8+ w6+ w1- b2= 4.6 74.5590 4.61-4
5Daisy Munn b4- w9+ b11+ w10+ b1- w14+ b3- 44.4 74523 3.2132
6Matthew Enfield b22+ w1- b19+ w14+ b4- w3- b15+ 43.7 74457 4.5-20
7Mark-Andre Duesing b1- w18= b21+ w13+ b10- w11+ b9= 43.6 74409 3.6315
8Bertie Munn b11- w22+ b17+ w4- b14- b12+ w18+ 42.9 74379 4.85-34
9James Owen b3- b5- w22+ w17+ b11= w13+ w7= 43.4 74386 4.56-22
10Felix Jordan w21= b13+ w12+ b5- w7+ b2- b1- 4.1 73.5452 2.1653
11Amelia Walcott w8+ b2- w5- b16+ w9= b7- w17+ 3.8 73.5465 4.03-21
12Ethan Burgess w13= b21+ b10- w3- b18+ w8- b14+ 3.3 73.5341 4.23-29
13Sam Baker b12= w10- w20+ b7- w15+ b9- b16+ 3.3 73.5355 4.09-23
14Max Helmschrott w20+ b15+ w2- b6- w8+ b5- w12- 33.8 73466 2.2430
15Alex Pearson b17= w14- b18= w19+ b13- w21+ w6- 32.8 73310 3.75-30
16Phillip Wooding b19= w17= b4- w11- b21= b20+ w13- 2.9 72.5343 2.64-5
17Harry Stoker w15= b16= w8- b9- w20= b22+ b11- 2.9 72.5342 2.64-6
18Ben Adams w2- b7= w15= b20= w12- w19+ b8- 3.6 72.5401 2.1115
19Aaron Petty w16= b20= w6- b15- w22= b18- w21+ 2.4 72.5253 3.52-41
20Jasmine Adams b14- w19= b13- w18= b17= w16- b22+ 2.5 72.5255 3.5-40
21Matthew Petty b10= w12- w7- b22= w16= b15- b19- 2.9 71.5287 1.75-10
22Christopher Monnery w6- b8- b9- w21= b19= w17- w20- 13.0 71280 1.26-10

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)