BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 12-Oct-2008, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Jonathan Matthews 1083 10 Ridgeway 5 1109(+26)
Jonathan Smith 775 10 Caversham 5 907(+132)
Louise Head 915 10 Abbey Junior 5 1012(+97)
4= George Wilks 988 10 Eagle House 4 993(+5)
Alfred Wong 1011 10 Gorse Ride 4 1013(+2)
Matthew Le Croissette 10 Earley St. Peter's 4 908(new)
Nabeel Hussain 827 10 Oldfield 4 849(+22)
8= Peter Robinson 843 10 Dolphin 3 848(+5)
Tom Vandersluis 1016 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 975(-41)
Charlie Pye 653 10 Ascot Heath 3 733(+80)
Ben Smith 739 10 Colleton 3 764(+25)
Matty Kemp 765 10 Caversham 3 791(+26)
Lucas Bamber 663 9 Eagle House 3 684(+21)
Max Hammond 466 9 Eagle House 3 526(+60)
15= Tarun Puri 656 9 Ridgeway 657(+1)
Tom Lant 476 9 St. Piran's 537(+61)
17= Benjamin Shires 769 9 Curridge 2 710(-59)
Kieran Brown 571 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 2 590(+19)
19= Stephen Ellis 585 9 Ridgeway 1 527(-58)
Katie Rennie 556 9 Abbey Junior 1 540(-16)
Oliver Ryan-George 10 Earley St. Peter's 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Jonathan Matthews w10+ b11+ w3+ b8+ w4+ b2- 53.8
2Jonathan Smith w13+ b17+ w4- b6+ w8+ w1+ 53.5
3Louise Head w18+ b9+ b1- w12+ b5+ b4+ 53.5
4George Wilks b20+ w7+ b2+ w10+ b1- w3- 43.8
5Alfred Wong w19+ b6+ w8- b9+ w3- b10+ 43.2
6Matthew Le Croissette b12+ w5- b19+ w2- b11+ w8+ 43.2
7Nabeel Hussain w16+ b4- w10- b13+ w14+ b9+ 43.1
8Peter Robinson b14+ w20+ b5+ w1- b2- b6- 33.7
9Tom Vandersluis b15+ w3- b11+ w5- b12+ w7- 33.6
10Charlie Pye b1- w14+ b7+ b4- w17+ w5- 33.7
11Ben Smith b21+ w1- w9- b16+ w6- b18+ 32.9
12Matty Kemp w6- b18+ w17+ b3- w9- b20+ 32.8
13Lucas Bamber b2- w21+ b15- w7- w16+ b17+ 32.8
14Max Hammond w8- b10- bye+w19+ b7- w15+ 32.3
15Tarun Puri w9- b16= w13+ b17- w18+ b14- 2.6
16Tom Lant b7- w15= b20+ w11- b13- w19+ 2.4
17Benjamin Shires bye+w2- b12- w15+ b10- w13- 22.8
18Kieran Brown b3- w12- b21+ w20+ b15- w11- 22.6
19Stephen Ellis b5- bye+w6- b14- w20- b16- 12.4
20Katie Rennie w4- b8- w16- b18- b19+ w12- 12.6
21Oliver Ryan-George w11- b13- w18- bye+w/dw/d11.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.