BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 12-Oct-2008, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 20
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Sun, 12-Oct-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ryan Wong 916 8 Gorse Ride 6 980(+64)
2nd Thomas Robinson 929 8 Dolphin 5 953(+24)
3rd= Alexis Gritsanchouk 605 8 Oldfield 4 659(+54)
Charles Grayson 541 7 Ridgeway 4 604(+63)
William Pearson 653 8 Dolphin 4 671(+18)
Sebastian Blackwell 561 8 Dolphin 4 585(+24)
Jasper Newbold 453 7 St. George's, Windsor 4 528(+75)
Anthony Zhang 6 Walter 4 633(new)
9 Kieran Grey 700 8 Ridgeway 723(+23)
10= Ben Iddon 452 8 Caversham 3 510(+58)
Benjamin Dunbar 528 7 Curridge 3 562(+34)
Lizzie Smith 531 8 Caversham 3 567(+36)
Bertie Munn 463 8 Finchampstead 3 495(+32)
Romina Findel-Hawkins 469 7 Upton House 3 517(+48)
Joseph Gribben 310 8 Ridgeway 3 371(+61)
James Kinsler-Lubienski 8 Ridgeway 3 480(new)
17= Yusuf Hussain 538 8 Oldfield 2 504(-34)
Neville Birdi 377 8 Ridgeway 2 382(+5)
Joe Barraclough 408 7 Caversham 2 402(-6)
Todd Lindley 429 8 Ridgeway 2 433(+4)
Toby Deans 482 7 Dolphin 2 439(-43)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 8 Radstock 2 348(new)
23 Ollie Yate 7 Ridgeway 1
24 Helen Archer-Lock 6 Polehampton Infants 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ryan Wong w13+ b12+ w10+ b3+ w2+ b9+ 63.6 66655 4.9144
2Thomas Robinson b14+ w11+ b17+ w9+ b1- w5+ 53.6 65668 4.914
3Alexis Gritsanchouk b20+ w7+ b4+ w1- b6+ w8- 44.0 64587 3.1534
4Charles Grayson b22+ w8+ w3- b10+ w9- b11+ 43.3 64549 2.9343
5William Pearson w10- b15+ w19+ b12+ w11+ b2- 43.2 64526 4.05-2
6Sebastian Blackwell w19+ b10- w23+ b13+ w3- b12+ 42.7 64454 3.94
7Jasper Newbold w16+ b3- w12- b21+ w19+ b10+ 42.8 64497 2.6255
8Anthony Zhang w21+ b4- w11- b23+ w20+ b3+ 42.7 64476 4.2-8
9Kieran Grey bye=b24+ w14+ b2- b4+ w1- 3.0 53641 2.923
10Ben Iddon b5+ w6+ b1- w4- b18+ w7- 34.0 63565 2.0638
11Benjamin Dunbar w24+ b2- b8+ w17+ b5- w4- 33.2 63569 2.6514
12Lizzie Smith b18+ w1- b7+ w5- b17+ w6- 33.7 63577 2.616
13Bertie Munn b1- w18= b22+ w6- b15= w17+ 33.2 63497 2.7112
14Romina Findel-Hawkins w2- b16+ b9- w20- w21+ b18+ 32.9 63552 2.328
15Joseph Gribben b17- w5- b24+ w18= w13= b20+ 32.2 63434 1.9741
16James Kinsler-Lubienski b7- w14- b20- w22+ w23+ b19+ 32.3 63401 3.85-34
17Yusuf Hussain w15+ b23+ w2- b11- w12- b13- 23.0 62498 3.35-54
18Neville Birdi w12- b13= w21+ b15= w10- w14- 22.8 62451 2.37-15
19Joe Barraclough b6- w22+ b5- w24+ b7- w16- 22.8 62450 2.64-26
20Todd Lindley w3- b21- w16+ b14+ b8- w15- 23.2 62499 2.41-16
21Toby Deans b8- w20+ b18- w7- b14- bye+22.5 51470 2.58-63
22Azeem Omar-Mufti w4- b19- w13- b16- bye+w23+ 22.2 51436 2.13-45
23Ollie Yate bye+w17- b6- w8- b16- b22- 12.5 50520 0.94-37
24Helen Archer-Lock b11- w9- w15- b19- w/dw/d01.9 40427 0.66-26

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)