BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sections:Under 8Under 10Under 12Under 14Under 18
Date, Location:Sun, 16-Nov-2008, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 15 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 30
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 16-Nov-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ryan Wong 1007 8 Gorse Ride 5 1050(+43)Berks U9 trophy
2nd= James Li 9 Yateley Manor
Tom Vandersluis 985 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 1034(+49)Berks U10 trophy
Ben Ward 972 9 Ridgeway 1039(+67)Berks U10 trophy
5= Luc Kendall 877 9 Oratory Prep 879(+2)
Aisling Cunningham 606 9 St. George's, Windsor 659(+53)
Anish Ramakrishnan 7 The Mall, Middx
8= Thomas Robinson 923 8 Dolphin 3 922(-1)
Florence Marsden 8 Beckley, Oxon 3
Tarun Puri 657 9 Ridgeway 3 658(+1)
11= Max Hammond 526 9 Eagle House 562(+36)
Bertie Munn 439 8 Finchampstead 491(+52)
13= Jasmine Noel 9 Abbey Junior 2 409(new)
Isabella Roper 478 8 Coworth-Flexlands 2 469(-9)
15 Aniruddh Sharma 8 Middx 1

Footnote: Qualification for the London Junior Championships is as follows:
Under 8: 4 from 6
Under 10 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 10 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6
Under 12 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 12 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ryan Wong b9+ w10+ b4= w8+ w2+ b3= 53.8 43884 2.6813
2James Li b7+ w8+ b3+ w4+ b1- w5= 4.0
3Tom Vandersluis w11+ b5+ w2- b9+ w6+ w1= 3.7 43.5789 3.0219
4Ben Ward b14+ w6+ w1= b2- w5+ b8+ 3.6 54.5810 3.5937
5Luc Kendall bye+w3- b11+ w7+ b4- b2= 3.3 31828 1.71-28
6Aisling Cunningham w15+ b4- b7= w14+ b3- w12+ 3.0 42707 1.4323
7Anish Ramakrishnan w2- b15+ w6= b5- w14+ b11+ 2.8
8Thomas Robinson w12+ b2- w13+ b1- w9+ w4- 33.6 42781 2.77-31
9Florence Marsden w1- b12+ w10+ w3- b8- w13+ 33.3
10Tarun Puri w13+ b1- b9- w12- b15+ w15+ 32.4 31606 1.72-29
11Max Hammond b3- bye+w5- b13+ b12= w7- 2.7 41.5641 1.366
12Bertie Munn b8- w9- bye+b10+ w11= b6- 2.5 41.5645 0.9422
13Jasmine Noel b10- w14+ b8- w11- bye+b9- 22.3 41596 0.865
14Isabella Roper w4- b13- w15+ b6- b7- bye+22.4 30602 0.99-39
15Aniruddh Sharma b6- w7- b14- bye+w10- b10- 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)