BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Sections:Under 8Under 10Under 12Under 14Under 18
Date, Location:Sun, 16-Nov-2008, Wellington College
Further info:6 rounds, 16 entrants (56 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 30
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 16-Nov-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Philip Knott 11 Wilsons 5
2nd= William Foo 1543 10 Earley St. Peter's 1572(+29)Berks U11 trophy
Matthew Wadsworth 1487 8 St. Piran's 1521(+34)
4 Raunak Rao 11 St. Olaves 4
5= Max Wood-Robinson 11 Hampton
Jonathan Matthews 1083 10 Ridgeway 1148(+65)
Charlie Bucknell 1009 11 St. Edward's 1054(+45)Berks U12 trophy
8= Conor Murphy 9 Eltham College 3
Simon Garnett 10 St. Sampsons School 3
Louise Head 1081 10 Abbey Junior 3 1130(+49)
11 George Wilks 1003 10 Eagle House 1031(+28)
12= Alexander Long 10 Lochinver House 2
Alfred Wong 1035 10 Gorse Ride 2 1012(-23)
Ben Smith 791 10 Colleton 2 832(+41)
15= Charlie Pye 717 10 Ascot Heath 1 744(+27)
Peter Robinson 846 10 Dolphin 1 852(+6)

Footnote: Qualification for the London Junior Championships is as follows:
Under 8: 4 from 6
Under 10 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 10 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6
Under 12 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 12 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Philip Knott w6+ b4= w8+ w2+ b3= b5+ 53.8
2William Foo w7+ b9+ w5+ b1- w8+ w3= 3.8 21.51340 1.53-1
3Matthew Wadsworth w12+ b8= w4+ b6+ w1= b2= 3.7 21.51340 1.44
4Raunak Rao b10+ w1= b3- w11+ w5= b9+ 43.6
5Max Wood-Robinson b13+ w11+ b2- w7+ b4= w1- 3.6
6Jonathan Matthews b1- w16+ b11+ w3- b13+ w7= 3.1 53.51065 2.6335
7Charlie Bucknell b2- w15+ w12+ b5- w14+ b6= 2.8 42.5988 2.1215
8Conor Murphy b16+ w3= b1- w13= b2- w12+ 33.2
9Simon Garnett b15+ w2- b13- w12+ b10+ w4- 32.8
10Louise Head w4- b12- w14+ b16+ w9- w15+ 32.2 33789 2.5319
11George Wilks w14+ b5- w6- b4- b15= w13+ 2.7 42.5907 2.54-2
12Alexander Long b3- w10+ b7- b9- w16+ b8- 23.0
13Alfred Wong w5- b14= w9+ b8= w6- b11- 22.9 30.5959 1.82-53
14Ben Smith b11- w13= b10- w15+ b7- w16= 22.2 62949 1.7311
15Charlie Pye w9- b7- w16= b14- w11= b10- 12.5 51943 1.07-3
16Peter Robinson w8- b6- b15= w10- b12- b14= 12.4 41918 1.59-24

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)