BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - 8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Sections:Under 8Under 10Under 12Under 18
Date, Location:Sat, 22-Nov-2008, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 12 entrants (38 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 22-Nov-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Carl Breindel 7 Manor Lodge 5 760(new)
2nd= Tom Lant 622 9 St. Piran's 4 650(+28)
Marley Robinson 8 Hampton Court House 4 659(new)
James Kinsler-Lubienski 576 8 Ridgeway 4 651(+75)
Lydia Malam 9 Twickenham Prep 4 660(new)
6= Richard Chappell 7 Turnfurlong school 3 596(new)
Kyle Hickey 414 9 Ridgeway 3 477(+63)
Tarun Puri 658 9 Ridgeway 3 667(+9)
9= Sameer Anwar 456 9 Radstock 2 461(+5)
Neville Birdi 382 8 Ridgeway 2 399(+17)
Georgia Lewis 7 Marist Prep 2 422(new)
12 Joshua Basley 320 8 Ridgeway 0 300(-20)

Footnote: Qualification for the London Junior Championships is as follows:
Under 8: 4 from 6
Under 10 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 10 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6
Under 12 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 12 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Carl Breindel w12+ w9+ b6- b4+ w2+ b3+ 52.8
2Tom Lant w5+ b7+ w8+ w6+ b1- b4- 43.7 64586 3.3127
3Marley Robinson w8- b12+ w5+ b7+ b6+ w1- 43.0
4James Kinsler-Lubienski b6- w11+ b10+ w1- b7+ w2+ 43.2 64517 3.5120
5Lydia Malam b2- w10+ b3- w9+ b8+ w6+ 43.0
6Richard Chappell w4+ b8+ w1+ b2- w3- b5- 34.0
7Kyle Hickey b11+ w2- b9+ w3- w4- b10+ 33.0 63516 2.1434
8Tarun Puri b3+ w6- b2- w11+ w5- b12+ 32.8 63526 4.09-43
9Sameer Anwar w10+ b1- w7- b5- w12+ w11- 22.7 62482 2.78-31
10Neville Birdi b9- b5- w4- b12+ w11+ w7- 22.5 62471 2.25-10
11Georgia Lewis w7- b4- w12+ b8- b10- b9+ 22.3 62468 2.76-30
12Joshua Basley b1- w3- b11- w10- b9- w8- 03.0 60538 1.33-53

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)