BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - 8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Sections:Under 8Under 10Under 12Under 18
Date, Location:Sat, 22-Nov-2008, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 14 entrants (38 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 22-Nov-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Jonathan Matthews 1148 10 Ridgeway 5 1211(+63)
Paul Waddingham 10 St Bernadette RC 5
3rd Max Wood-Robinson 11 Hampton
4= Edmond Lote 1325 11 Reading 4 1311(-14)
Alfred Wong 1012 10 Gorse Ride 4 1019(+7)
6 Harvey Jensen 1030 11 Reading Blue Coat 1071(+41)
7= Simon Garnett 10 St Sampsons 3
Toby Harris 10 Forest Row 3
Charlie Pye 744 10 Ascot Heath 3 774(+30)
10= Simon Chappeil 10 Turnfurlong school 2
Aneeka Anwar 681 11 Maiden Erlegh 2 696(+15)
Michael Rae 11 n/a 2
13= Peter George 10 St Bernadette RC 1
Harun Abdullah 553 10 Ridgeway 1 557(+4)

Footnote: Qualification for the London Junior Championships is as follows:
Under 8: 4 from 6
Under 10 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 10 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6
Under 12 Major: 4.5 or more from 6
Under 12 Minor: 3.5 or 4 from 6


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Jonathan Matthews w14+ b5+ w4+ w3+ b2- b8+ 53.6 331045 1.9343
2Paul Waddingham w11+ w8+ b3- b10+ w1+ b7+ 53.3
3Max Wood-Robinson w10+ b6+ w2+ b1- b7+ w4= 3.8
4Edmond Lote bye+w9+ b1- b5+ w6= b3= 43.3 42.51041 3.35-34
5Alfred Wong b13+ w1- b8+ w4- w11+ b10+ 42.8 311051 1.33-13
6Harvey Jensen bye+w3- b7- w9+ b4= b13+ 2.6 21.51035 0.9921
7Simon Garnett defb12+ w6+ b11+ w3- w2- 32.8
8Toby Harris bye+b2- w5- b12+ w10+ w1- 33.0
9Charlie Pye w12+ b4- w10- b6- w13+ b11+ 32.4 31935 0.7510
10Simon Chappeil b3- w14+ b9+ w2- b8- w5- 23.4
11Aneeka Anwar b2- w13+ b14+ w7- b5- w9- 22.8 31770 1.13-5
12Michael Rae b9- w7- b13+ w8- w14+ w14- 22.0
13Peter George w5- b11- w12- b14+ b9- w6- 12.6
14Harun Abdullah b1- b10- w11- w13- b12- b12+ 12.3 20792 0.4-16

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)