BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Date, Location:Sat, 14-Feb-2009, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 15
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 14-Feb-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Felix Jose Ynojosa 1745 12 Eagle House 21 1796(+51)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd= Adrian Archer-Lock 1614 14 Wellington 17 1620(+6)Qualified for MegaFinal
Angelica Ynojosa 1327 15 Reading Girls 17 1377(+50)Qualified for MegaFinal
Ravi Haria 9 Barnet Knights 17 1416(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Daniel Noel 1477 12 Reading 17 1480(+3)Qualified for MegaFinal
Matthew Wadsworth 1541 8 St. Piran's 17 1558(+17)Qualified for MegaFinal
7= Jonathan Matthews 1258 10 Ridgeway 16 1269(+11)Qualified for MegaFinal
William Foo 1582 10 Earley St. Peter's 16 1564(-18)Qualified for MegaFinal
Ryan Wong 1080 8 Gorse Ride 16 1167(+87)
Nabeel Hussain 900 10 Oldfield 16 946(+46)Qualified for MegaFinal
11= Harvey Jensen 1104 11 Reading Blue Coat 15 1164(+60)Qualified for MegaFinal
Alex Matthews 959 13 Desborough 15 1044(+85)Qualified for MegaFinal
Ben Ward 1021 9 Ridgeway 15 1024(+3)
Louise Head 1223 10 Abbey Junior 15 1183(-40)Qualified for MegaFinal
Alfred Wong 1039 10 Gorse Ride 15 1042(+3)
Alexis Gritsanchouk 706 8 Oldfield 15 776(+70)
Ben Smith 900 10 Colleton 15 886(-14)
18= Maximillian Papachristos 1266 12 Edgebarrow 13 1203(-63)
Harry Indge 616 12 Piggott 13 698(+82)
Tom Lant 715 9 St. Piran's 13 773(+58)
Monishsujay Sudhakar 13 Burnham Grammar 13 829(new)
Chloe Rogers 907 10 Polehampton 13 874(-33)
Alex Reynolds 577 8 English Martyrs 13 637(+60)
24= Mathieu Chaugny 773 11 St. George's, Windsor 12 796(+23)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 10 Priory, Slough 12 691(new)
Michael Gilbert 720 7 St. Finian's 12 714(-6)Qualified for MegaFinal
Reece Rogers 762 12 Piggott 12 699(-63)
Yusuf Hussain 621 8 Oldfield 12 642(+21)
Charles Grayson 695 7 Ridgeway 12 701(+6)Qualified for MegaFinal
Kyle Hickey 449 9 Ridgeway 12 474(+25)
31= Nathanya Legesse 642 8 English Martyrs 11 636(-6)
Felix Armando Ynojosa 438 6 George Palmer, Reading 11 440(+2)Qualified for MegaFinal
33 Prajive Sritharan 13 Desborough 10 393(new)
34 Isabelle Gilbert 5 St. Finian's 7 Qualified for MegaFinal


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Felix Jose Ynojosa w10+ b14+ w5+ b2+ w4+ b3+ w7+ 2116.4 771438 5.9841
2Adrian Archer-Lock b24+ w11+ b8+ w1- b12+ w6= w3= 1716.1 751427 5.22-9
3Angelica Ynojosa w27+ b9= w22+ b18+ w7+ w1- b2= 1715.4 751264 4.1335
4Ravi Haria b26+ w15+ b7= w6+ b1- w8= b11+ 1716.0
5Daniel Noel b16+ w12+ b1- w24+ b8= w11= b13+ 1715.6 751280 5.29-12
6Matthew Wadsworth w20+ b13+ w18= b4- w9+ b2= w12+ 1715.1 751283 5.71-28
7Jonathan Matthews w28+ b29+ w4= b9+ b3- w21+ b1- 1615.4 74.51154 4.52-1
8William Foo w29+ b22+ w2- b15+ w5= b4= b10= 1615.3 74.51337 5.63-45
9Ryan Wong b30+ w3= b17+ w7- b6- b14+ w18+ 1615.0 74.51162 2.6972
10Nabeel Hussain b1- w19- b30+ w31+ b23+ b18+ w8= 1614.1 74.5876 3.7431
11Harvey Jensen w23+ b2- w20+ b13+ w18= b5= w4- 1515.0 741149 3.0538
12Alex Matthews w21+ b5- w19+ b14+ w2- b15+ b6- 1515.3 741089 2.2570
13Ben Ward b25+ w6- b31+ w11- b16+ b19+ w5- 1514.3 74940 4.3-12
14Louise Head b19+ w1- b26+ w12- b24+ w9- b20+ 1514.6 741015 5.38-55
15Alfred Wong w32+ b4- b16+ w8- b20+ w12- b21+ 1514.3 74945 4.43-17
16Alexis Gritsanchouk w5- b32+ w15- b28+ w13- b24+ w19+ 1513.6 74795 2.6255
17Ben Smith w33+ b18- w9- b19- w31+ b23+ w25+ 1512.6 74772 4.74-29
18Maximillian Papachristos b31+ w17+ b6= w3- b11= w10- b9- 1315.3 731114 4.94-78
19Harry Indge w14- b10+ b12- w17+ b25+ w13- b16- 1314.7 73869 1.3267
20Tom Lant b6- w34+ b11- w25+ w15- b22+ w14- 1313.4 73885 1.9143
21Monishsujay Sudhakar b12- w24- b34+ w26+ w22+ b7- w15- 1312.9 73862 3.05-2
22Chloe Rogers b34+ w8- b3- w29+ b21- w20- b33+ 1312.6 73836 4.2-48
23Alex Reynolds b11- w26- b33+ b27+ w10- w17- b28+ 1313.1 73751 1.8845
24Mathieu Chaugny w2- b21+ w28+ b5- w14- w16- b27= 1214.4 72.5896 2.318
25Ragulkrishna Sudhakar w13- b28= w27+ b20- w19- w26+ b17- 1213.1 72.5765 2.73-9
26Michael Gilbert w4- b23+ w14- b21- w30+ b25- b29= 1213.4 72.5766 3.04-21
27Reece Rogers b3- w30+ b25- w23- w32+ b28- w24= 1212.7 72.5665 4.45-78
28Yusuf Hussain b7- w25= b24- w16- b29+ w27+ w23- 1213.1 72.5739 2.366
29Charles Grayson b8- w7- b32+ b22- w28- b31+ w26= 1213.0 72.5774 2.72-9
30Kyle Hickey w9- b27- w10- w33+ b26- b34+ w32= 1212.0 72.5578 2.2610
31Nathanya Legesse w18- b33+ w13- b10- b17- w29- w34+ 1112.6 72742 2.52-21
32Felix Armando Ynojosa b15- w16- w29- b34+ b27- w33= b30= 1111.9 72559 2.33-13
33Prajive Sritharan b17- w31- w23- b30- w34+ b32= w22- 1011.7 71.5533 2.45-38
34Isabelle Gilbert w22- b20- w21- w32- b33- w30- b31- 711.9 70386 0.82-33

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)