BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet
Date, Location:Sun, 01-Mar-2009, Compton Primary School
Further info:12 boards (plus reserves), 3 rounds, BJCA grade bonus: 10
Final Result:2nd / 4, (23 / 36 points)
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sun, 01-Mar-2009)


Player Result Summary
BoardTotal    v. Barnet   v. Oxfordshire   v. Buckinghamshire   
1 Matthew Wadsworth3111
2 Ryan Wong1½1
3 Benjamin Dunbar1010
4 James Kinsler-Lubienski1001(Bd 8)
5 Anthony Zhang3111(Bd 4)
6 Lizzie Smith2101
7 Charles Grayson2011
8 Joe Liquorish100(Bd 13*)1(Bd 12)
9 Michael Gilbert311(Bd 8)1(Bd 5)
10 Romina Findel-Hawkins201(Bd 14*)1(Bd 14*)
11 Yusuf Hussain½1(Bd 9)1(Bd 9)
12 Jasper Newbold110(Bd 10)0(Bd 11)
13 Ben Iddon10*1(Bd 11)0(Bd 10)
14 Bertie Munn10*0(Bd 12)1(Bd 13*)
15 Daniel Dunbar10*0*1*
16 Becky Sanders½0*½*0*
17 Isabelle Gilbert11*0*0*
Totals:23 9
* - indicates a reserve board match (reserve matches may be against opponents other than the one shown in the heading)
Numbers enclosed in parentheses indicate a board other than the one shown on the left of the table.

Final Team Standings
1st Barnet 24½
2nd Berks 23
3rd Oxon 15½
4th Bucks 9


Detailed Match Results
Berkshire Barnet
1 Matthew Wadsworth10Dylan Williams
2 Ryan Wong10Ned Ashcroft
3 Benjamin Dunbar01Isobel Sanders
4 James Kinsler-Lubienski01Benny Daniels
5 Anthony Zhang10Florian Garland-Hoff
6 Lizzie Smith10Constantine Holle
7 Charles Grayson01Daniel Tamary
8 Joe Liquorish01Jackson Street
9 Michael Gilbert10Jack Batchelor
10 Romina Findel-Hawkins01Edward Stevenson
11 Yusuf Hussain½½Tom Carlton
12 Jasper Newbold10Keir Maclean
13 Ben Iddon01Ben Hyman *
14 Bertie Munn01Dawn Bennett *
15 Daniel Dunbar01Lewis Johnston *
16 Becky Sanders01Isabelle Gilbert (Berks) *
17 Isabelle Gilbert10Becky Sanders (Berks) *
Match score:
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Buckinghamshire Oxfordshire
1 Elliot Klyne 01Steffan Allen
2 Richard Chappell ½½Henry Phillips
3 Tom Townsend 10Thomas Edmiston
4 Jos Farquhar 01Florence Marsden
5 Mayank Sharma 01Isobel Ferry
6 Natty Wilson 01Amena Nebres
7 Giles Basanayake 10David Phillips
8 Alex Robinson 01George Hone
9 Paul Dewan 01James Edmiston
10 Jamie Gibbs 10Joseph Cossins-Smith
11 Adrian Powell 01Tarun Chapman
12 Jed Thirkettle 01Ellen Roberts
13 Priyan Yohanathan 10Leena Abedin *
15 Teresa Macey-Dare 01Chloe d'Souza Eva *
Match score:
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Berkshire Oxfordshire
1 Matthew Wadsworth10Steffan Allen
2 Ryan Wong½½Henry Phillips
3 Benjamin Dunbar10Thomas Edmiston
4 James Kinsler-Lubienski01Florence Marsden
5 Anthony Zhang10Isobel Ferry
6 Lizzie Smith01Amena Nebres
7 Charles Grayson10David Phillips
8 Michael Gilbert10George Hone
9 Yusuf Hussain10James Edmiston
10 Jasper Newbold01Tarun Chapman
11 Ben Iddon10Ellen Roberts
12 Bertie Munn01Joseph Cossins-Smith
13 Joe Liquorish01Leena Abedin *
14 Romina Findel-Hawkins10Isabelle Gilbert (Berks) *
15 Daniel Dunbar01Chloe d'Souza Eva *
16 Becky Sanders½½Teresa Macey-Dare *
17 Isabelle Gilbert01Romina Findel-Hawkins (Berks) *
Match score:
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Barnet Buckinghamshire
1 Dylan Williams 01Elliot Klyne
2 Ned Ashcroft ½½Richard Chappell
3 Isobel Sanders 10Tom Townsend
4 Benny Daniels 10Jos Farquhar
5 Florian Garland-Hoff 10Mayank Sharma
6 Constantine Holle 01Natty Wilson
7 Daniel Tamary 10Giles Basanayake
8 Jackson Street 10Alex Robinson
9 Jack Batchelor 10Paul Dewan
10 Edward Stevenson 10Jamie Gibbs
11 Tom Carlton 10Priyan Yohanathan
12 Keir Maclean 10Jed Thirkettle
13 Ben Hyman 10Adrian Powell *
14 Dawn Bennett 01Lewis Johnston (Barnet) *
Match score:
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Berkshire Buckinghamshire
1 Matthew Wadsworth10Elliot Klyne
2 Ryan Wong10Richard Chappell
3 Benjamin Dunbar01Tom Townsend
4 Anthony Zhang10Jos Farquhar
5 Michael Gilbert10Mayank Sharma
6 Lizzie Smith10Natty Wilson
7 Charles Grayson10Giles Basanayake
8 James Kinsler-Lubienski10Alex Robinson
9 Yusuf Hussain10Paul Dewan
10 Ben Iddon01Jamie Gibbs
11 Jasper Newbold01Priyan Yohanathan
12 Joe Liquorish10Jed Thirkettle
13 Bertie Munn10Adrian Powell *
14 Romina Findel-Hawkins10Becky Sanders (Berks) *
15 Daniel Dunbar10Isabelle Gilbert (Berks) *
16 Becky Sanders01Romina Findel-Hawkins (Berks) *
17 Isabelle Gilbert01Daniel Dunbar (Berks) *
Match score: 9 3
* - indicates a reserve board match

 
Oxfordshire Barnet
1 Steffan Allen 10Dylan Williams
2 Henry Phillips 01Ned Ashcroft
3 Thomas Edmiston 01Isobel Sanders
4 Florence Marsden 10Benny Daniels
5 Isobel Ferry 01Florian Garland-Hoff
6 Amena Nebres ½½Constantine Holle
7 David Phillips 01Daniel Tamary
8 George Hone 01Jackson Street
9 James Edmiston 01Jack Batchelor
10 Tarun Chapman 01Edward Stevenson
11 Ellen Roberts 01Tom Carlton
12 Leena Abedin 01Keir Maclean
13 Joseph Cossins-Smith 01Ben Hyman *
14 Teresa Macey-Dare 01Lewis Johnston *
15 Chloe d'Souza Eva 10Dawn Bennett *
Match score: