BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Date, Location:Thu, 05-Mar-2009, Ridgeway School
Further info:Jamboree format, 4 boards, 4 rounds, 10 teams, BJCA grade bonus: 5
See also:News article


Player Results Crosstab for all players (with grades)

Aldryngton | Caversham | Dolphin A | Dolphin B | Dolphin C | Finchampstead | Ridgeway A | Ridgeway B | St. Nicholas

NumName1234TotNew Grade
   Aldryngton
1Michael Li (449)w6-b41-w36=b16-½441
2Jack Culham (364)b12-w47-b22-w37+1359
3Morgan Keilty (447)w18-w8-w33=½440
4Nikhil Patelb24-b28-b14-b29-0
5Robert Willisw34-0
 
   Caversham
41Lizzie Smith (701)w46+w1+w31+b21-3695
42Ben Iddon (624)b32+w27+b7+3667
43James Lin (451)b37+b13+b18-2490
44Joe Barraclough (459)w23-b8-w14=½440
45Peter Lanew29-w19-b49+1
 
   Dolphin A
16Thomas Robinson (981)w11+w46+b26+w1+41000
17William Pearson (715)b47+w7-w32+b12+3705
18Sebastian Blackwell (784)b3+b23+w38+w43+4810
19Navaditya Aithani (554)w39+b45+b9+b24+4592
 
   Dolphin B
21Toby Deans (557)w26+b6-b11=w41+587
22Josh McDermott (514)b7-w37+w2+w32+3548
23Eden Tayipp (505)b44+w37+b33+b38-3518
24Connagh Duffield (546)w4+b14-b34+w19-2531
 
   Dolphin C
26Morgan Zolkwer (362)b21-b36+w16-w46+2379
27Joseph Zolkwer (370)w32+b12+b42-w47+3409
28Sam Sahami (483)b13+w4+w48+b8-3497
29Michael Darrell (361)b45+w9-b39+w4+3350
 
   Finchampstead
31Bertie Munn (511)w36+w11-b41-w6-1496
32Lydia Shaw (365)b27-w42-b17-b22-0330
33Abigail Shaww8-w48=w23-b3=1
34Alex Jonesb49+b5+w24-b39+3
 
   Ridgeway A
6Kieran Grey (843)b1+w21+b46+b31+4864
7James Kinsler-Lubienski (727)w22+b17+w37+w42-3737
8Charles Grayson (711)b33+w44+b3+w28+4739
9Neville Birdi (439)w14+b29+w19-b49+3446
 
   Ridgeway B
11Joseph Gribben (401)b16-b31+w21=b36+461
12Thomas Beard (360)w2+w27-b47=w17-365
13Edward McLaren (419)w28-b38=w43-48+391
14Oliver Constantineb9-w24+w4+b44=
 
   St. Nicholas, Hurst
36Samuel Frost (446)b31-w26-b1=w11-½387
37Charlotte Carr (399)w43-b22-b7-b2-0350
38Henry Langer (438)b48-w13=b18-w23+465
39Jasper Cliftonb19-w49=w29-w34-½

Notes:
  1. Num is simply a number assigned to the player at the start of the event.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
    • empty results indicate that the player was a reserve for that round.
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.


Final Team Standings
1st Dolphin A 15
2nd Ridgeway A 14
3rd Dolphin C 11
4= Dolphin B
4= Caversham
6 Ridgeway B 8
7 Finchampstead 5
9 St. Nicholas
10 Aldryngton 2