BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Sections:Under 18Under 13Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Wed, 15-Apr-2009 - Thu, 16-Apr-2009, Ridgeway School
Further info:9 rounds, 20 entrants (54 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 30
See also:Last Season's results (Wed, 15-Apr-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Vincent Lee 8 Haberdashers Aske's 8
Paul Waddingham 10 St. Bernadettes 8
3rd Lawrence Lee 9 Haberdashers Aske's 7
4= Alfred Wong 1089 10 Gorse Ride 1164(+75)
James Colebourn 8 Cunningham Hill
6= Jonathan Matthews 1375 10 Ridgeway 5 1341(-34)
Stephen Ellis 666 9 Ridgeway 5 719(+53)
Alexander Gow-Smith 9 Abbey School, Torquay 5
9= Charlie Pye 997 10 Ascot Heath 1073(+76)
Louise Head 1193 10 Abbey Junior 1212(+19)
Jeff Abraham 728 9 Aldryngton 809(+81)
Jordan Layman 10 Hamilton School
Nabeel Hussain 966 10 Oldfield 950(-16)
Bradley Morrison 10 Hamilton School
15= Lydia Malam 9 Twickenham Prep 4
Ethan Bates 654 10 Ridgeway 4 675(+21)
17 Daniel Boulton 9 Warfield
18= Jack Stephens 496 9 Ridgeway 504(+8)
Daniel New 10 Our Lady, Amersham
20 Owen Rosser 10 Our Lady, Amersham ½


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456789TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Vincent Lee b13+ w6+ w5+ b2+ w3- w4+ b9+ w15+ b10+ 85.4
2Paul Waddingham b9+ b8+ w12+ w1- b6+ b3+ w4+ b5+ w11+ 85.5
3Lawrence Lee b14+ w4+ b10+ w9+ b1+ w2- b15+ w6- b13+ 75.4
4Alfred Wong w7+ b3- b13+ w11+ w15+ b1- b2- w9= b6+ 5.6 54.5963 3.3745
5James Colebourn b17+ w16+ b1- w6- b12+ w10+ b13= w2- b9+ 5.1
6Jonathan Matthews w20+ b1- w19+ b5+ w2- b9- w7+ b3+ w4- 55.1 311046 2.61-64
7Stephen Ellis b4- w9- b14+ w13+ b11- w17+ b6- b18+ w20+ 53.7 62870 1.4223
8Alexander Gow-Smith b11+ w2- b9- w10- b13- w20+ b19+ w16+ b18+ 53.7
9Charlie Pye w2- b7+ w8+ b3- b17+ w6+ w1- b4= w5- 5.7 32.51034 1.3446
10Louise Head w15+ b12- w3- b8+ w16+ b5- w14+ b11= w1- 5.2 21.5843 1.76-11
11Jeff Abraham w8- w14+ b16+ b4- w7+ b15- w12+ w10= b2- 5.0 42.5869 1.2351
12Jordan Layman b18+ w10+ b2- b15- w5- w14= b11- w20+ b19+ 3.8
13Nabeel Hussain w1- b19+ w4- b7- w8+ b16+ w5= b17+ w3- 4.9 31803 2.16-46
14Bradley Morrison w3- b11- w7- b20+ w18+ b12= b10- w19+ b15+ 3.7
15Lydia Malam b10- w17+ b18+ w12+ b4- w11+ w3- b1- w14- 44.7
16Ethan Bates w19+ b5- w11- w18+ b10- w13- b20+ b8- w17+ 43.3 41799 1.21-9
17Daniel Boulton w5- b15- w20= b19+ w9- b7- w18+ w13- b16- 3.4 51350
18Jack Stephens w12- b20+ w15- b16- b14- w19= b17- w7- w8- 3.5 20660 0.56-22
19Daniel New b16- w13- b6- w17- b20+ b18= w8- b14- w12- 3.6
20Owen Rosser b6- w18- b17= w14- w19- b8- w16- b12- b7- ½3.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)