BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 05-Oct-2003, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:7 rounds, 34 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2003


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 George Tunstall 98 9 Nine Mile Ride 109
2 Richard Smith 70 10 Caversham 87
3= Ben Vandersluis 72 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 81
Joshua Ye 48 9 Holyport 5 72
Adam Durrant 55 9 Yateley Manor 5 77
Michael Smith 56 10 Caversham 5 69
Zach Salvini 46 9 Caversham 5 60
Adrian Archer-Lock 41 9 Polehampton 5 52
9= James Francis 87 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 75
David Andrews 60 9 Crosfields 51
11= Thomas Crocker 30 10 New Scotland Hill 4 49
Owan Haughey 55 10 St. Piran's 4 47
Aaron George 16 9 Ridgeway 4 37
Charlie Wright 30 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 37
15= Brian Couper 40 9 Aldryngton 48
John Kirk 43 10 Dolphin 49
Nathan Elliott 56 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 45
Sophie Gane 37 9 Yateley Manor 39
Alex Moffatt 21 10 Finchampstead 38
Daniel Pledger 53 9 Finchampstead 37
21= James Clarke 47 10 n/a 3 45
Mujtaba Zaidi 34 10 Ridgeway 3 40
Luke Jenkins 40 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 34
Michael Livesey 32 10 Caversham 3 20
Duncan Palka 41 9 Presentation 3 23
26= Ben Morris 46 9 Caversham 22
Thomas Hayes 38 9 Caversham 7
28= Roie Tal 14 9 All Saints 2 6
Joshua Wade 5 10 2 2
Stephen Selwood 1 9 Aldryngton 2 1
Rebecca Boulton 8 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 0
Adam Gibson 2 10 New Scotland Hill 2 3
33 Antony Oguntunde-Smith -18 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 1 -22
34 Zain Zaidi 1 9 Ridgeway 0 -35

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1George Tunstall w23+ b21+ w17+ b2= w4+ b9+ w3+ 4.2
2Richard Smith b11+ w5+ b16+ w1= b12+ w3= b6= 4.7
3Ben Vandersluis w24+ b15+ w4+ b23+ w9= b2= b1- 54.4
4Joshua Ye b31+ w10+ b3- w5+ b1- w22+ b18+ 54.2
5Adam Durrant w8+ b2- w26+ b4- w23+ b17+ w9+ 54.1
6Michael Smith w13+ b26+ w15+ b9- w21+ b11= w2= 53.9
7Zach Salvini w33+ b19+ w9- b12- w14+ b15+ w11+ 53.5
8Adrian Archer-Lock b5- w30+ b11- w29+ b24+ w18+ b12+ 53.4
9James Francis b22+ w28+ b7+ w6+ b3= w1- b5- 4.5
10David Andrews w19= b4- w13+ b15- b16+ w20+ b22+ 3.7
11Thomas Crocker w2- b33+ w8+ b18= w17+ w6= b7- 44.1
12Owan Haughey b30+ w16- b28+ w7+ w2- b21+ w8- 43.7
13Aaron George b6- w22- b10- w30+ b29+ w28+ b25+ 43.1
14Charlie Wright b25- w31+ b22- w34+ b7- w24+ w21+ 42.7
15Brian Couper b27+ w3- b6- w10+ b20= w7- b28+ 3.9
16John Kirk w18+ b12+ w2- b21- w10- b19+ w17= 3.9
17Nathan Elliott b29+ w25+ b1- w22+ b11- w5- b16= 3.9
18Sophie Gane b16- w27+ b20+ w11= w19+ b8- w4- 3.9
19Alex Moffatt b10= w7- b30+ w25+ b18- w16- b27+ 3.4
20Daniel Pledger w21- b32+ w18- b31+ w15= b10- w26+ 3.0
21James Clarke b20+ w1- b25+ w16+ b6- w12- b14- 34.2
22Mujtaba Zaidi w9- b13+ w14+ b17- w26+ b4- w10- 34.0
23Luke Jenkins b1- w34+ b24+ w3- b5- w25- b29+ 33.5
24Michael Livesey b3- w29+ w23- b32+ w8- b14- w30+ 33.3
25Duncan Palka w14+ b17- w21- b19- w32+ b23+ w13- 33.3
26Ben Morris b34+ w6- b5- w28+ b22- w27= b20- 3.0
27Thomas Hayes w15- b18- w32- b33+ w31+ b26= w19- 2.6
28Roie Tal w32+ b9- w12- b26- w33+ b13- w15- 23.1
29Joshua Wade w17- b24- w33+ b8- w13- w31+ w23- 23.1
30Stephen Selwood w12- b8- w19- b13- b34+ w32+ b24- 23.1
31Rebecca Boulton w4- b14- w34+ w20- b27- b29- b33+ 22.6
32Adam Gibson b28- w20- b27+ w24- b25- b30- w34+ 22.3
33Antony Oguntunde-Smith b7- w11- b29- w27- b28- b34+ w31- 12.5
34Zain Zaidi w26- b23- b31- b14- w30- w33- b32- 02.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.