BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Date, Location:Sat, 15-Nov-2003, Mortimer St. Mary's Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 42 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2003
Grades:ECF rapidplay grades displayed, Berkshire junior grades are also available.
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 Richard Smith 70 10 Caversham 6 92
2= Susie Yates 51 13 Kendrick 5 69
James Holland 1 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 5 55
Michael Smith 56 10 Caversham 5 59
5= Ben Davey 54 11 Reading 4 61
Edmund Palka 54 12 Presentation 4 43
Rachel Davey 25 8 Gorse Ride 4 45
Alex Moffatt 21 10 Finchampstead 4 32
Robin Uren 27 11 Theale Green 4 42
Douglas Wolf 29 TASIS 4 36
Joshua Ye 48 9 Holyport 4 36
Edward Wise 3 8 Binfield 4 22
James Ephraim 19 10 Whiteknights 4 24
14= Alex Carpenter 29 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 35
Daniel Selwood 22 11 Maiden Erlegh 25
Stephen Selwood 1 9 Aldryngton 21
Alexandra Howell 30 10 Dolphin 17
18= Duncan Palka 42 9 Presentation 3 15
Blake Andrews 1 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 16
Brian Couper 40 9 Aldryngton 3 16
Ben Ashton -4 n/a 3 -3
Daniel Sambrook 11 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 8
George Baldwin 1 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 2
Hayden Doyle -11 n/a 3 -10
Daniel Plummer 1 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 -6
Daniel Wigmore n/a 3
27 Fiona Manning -21 7 Whiteknights -23Under 8 trophy winner
28= Adam Grant 6 9 n/a 2 2
Helen Couper 1 8 Aldryngton 2 -9
Daniel Wolf -4 TASIS 2 -6
Daniel Grant 1 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 -19
James Davis n/a 2
Robert Gray2 1 9 Finchampstead 2 -24
Mark Ray -16 n/a 2 -17
Joshua Bowen -25 n/a 2 -34
Alice Roper -29 7 Whiteknights 2 -37
37= William Thompson -30 8 Whiteknights -37
Tania Spicer -46 n/a -51
Henry Mortimer -49 8 Mortimer St. Mary's -54
40= Natalie Sinta -62 n/a 1 -67
Jack Smith -62 9 Mortimer St. Mary's 1 -69
Imogen Worrall -97 Mortimer St. Mary's 1 -109


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Richard Smith w16+ b29+ w6+ b2+ b5+ w3+ 63.9
2Susie Yates b34+ w9+ b8+ w1- b14+ w5+ 53.9
3James Holland w32+ b18+ w15+ b7+ w6+ b1- 53.8
4Michael Smith b19+ w5- b12+ w28+ b10+ b7+ 53.5
5Ben Davey w30+ b4+ w11+ b9+ w1- b2- 44.3
6Edmund Palka b14+ w28+ b1- w22+ b3- w19+ 43.8
7Rachel Davey b31+ w20+ b10+ w3- b18+ w4- 43.7
8Alex Moffatt w13+ b21+ w2- b27+ w20+ b12- 43.6
9Robin Uren w27+ b2- w13+ w5- b25+ b20+ 43.6
10Douglas Wolf w36+ b26+ w7- b16+ w4- b18+ 43.4
11Joshua Ye b22+ w12+ b5- w14- b19+ w23+ 43.4
12Edward Wise w40+ b11- w4- b37+ b24+ w8+ 43.1
13James Ephraim b8- w31+ b9- w39+ b28+ w22+ 42.8
14Alex Carpenter w6- b36+ w21+ b11+ w2- b15= 3.6
15Daniel Selwood b23+ w17+ b3- w20- b21+ w14= 3.5
16Stephen Selwood b1- w35+ b25+ w10- b17= w31+ 3.4
17Alexandra Howell w24+ b15- w18- b29+ w16= b30+ 2.8
18Duncan Palka b35+ w3- b17+ b30+ w7- w10- 33.4
19Blake Andrews w4- b33+ w37+ b23+ w11- b6- 33.3
20Brian Couper w37+ b7- w29+ b15+ b8- w9- 33.2
21Ben Ashton byew8- b14- b26+ w15- b32+ 32.7
22Daniel Sambrook w11- b41+ w24+ b6- w32+ b13- 33.0
23George Baldwin w15- b32+ w26+ w19- b34+ b11- 32.9
24Hayden Doyle b17- byeb22- w38+ w12- w33+ 32.3
25Daniel Plummer w41+ b30- w16- b35+ w9- b29+ 32.4
26Daniel Wigmore b38+ w10- b23- w21- b40+ w28+ 32.4
27Fiona Manning b9- w38= b39+ w8- b31- w37+ 2.4
28Adam Grant w33+ b6- w30+ b4- w13- b26- 23.3
29Helen Couper b39+ w1- b20- w17- w36+ w25- 23.2
30Daniel Wolf b5- w25+ b28- w18- b38+ w17- 22.8
31Daniel Grant w7- b13- w33- b41+ w27+ b16- 22.8
32James Davis b3- w23- b42+ w40+ b22- w21- 22.7
33Robert Gray2 b28- w19- b31+ w34- b35+ b24- 22.3
34Mark Ray w2- b37- w36+ b33+ w23- def22.3
35Joshua Bowen w18- b16- b41+ w25- w33- b40+ 22.3
36Alice Roper b10- w14- b34- w42+ b29- w41+ 22.3
37William Thompson b20- w34+ b19- w12- b39= b27- 2.7
38Tania Spicer w26- b27= w40= b24- w30- b39= 2.2
39Henry Mortimer w29- b40= w27- b13- w37= w38= 2.1
40Natalie Sinta b12- w39= b38= b32- w26- w35- 12.3
41Jack Smith b25- w22- w35- w31- b42+ b36- 12.2
42Imogen Worrall defdefw32- b36- w41- bye10.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.