BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-12 GirlsUnder 13 BoysUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 04-May-2009, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 31 entrants (209 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 04-May-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st James Adair 1629 15 Little Heath 6 1728(+99)Under 16 Supremo
2nd= Adrian Archer-Lock 1620 14 Wellington 1627(+7)Under 15 Supremo
Zach Salvini 1343 14 Langtree 1422(+79)
James Holland 1660 13 Willink School 1673(+13)Under 14 Supremo
5= Angelica Ynojosa 1377 15 Reading Girls 4 1422(+45)Under 16 Suprema
George Tunstall 1678 14 Emmbrook 4 1648(-30)
Lateefah Messam-Sparks 1752 16 Wellington 4 1734(-18)Under 17 Suprema
Ben Vandersluis 1356 14 Yateley 4 1348(-8)
Richard Slade 936 16 Abingdon 4 1040(+104)Under 17 Supremo
David Andrews 1159 14 Reading Blue Coat 4 1209(+50)
Robert Starley 1350 14 Reading 4 1337(-13)
12= Edward Hicks 941 17 Reading Blue Coat 958(+17)Under 18 Supremo
Alex Davis 15 Abingdon 1050(new)
Rachel Davey 1364 13 Kendrick 1320(-44)Under 14 Suprema
15= Adam Durrant 1103 14 Reading 3 1128(+25)
Monishsujay Sudhakar 884 13 Burnham Grammar 3 935(+51)
Tomer Faraggi 1063 17 Abingdon 3 1083(+20)
Angus Chan 14 Abingdon 3 898(new)
Matthew Bucknell 769 14 Reading 3 837(+68)
Angel Bruce 678 14 Charters 3 736(+58)Under 15 Suprema
21= Thomas Salt 849 14 Abingdon 891(+42)
22= Alex Smith 527 11 Abingdon 2 547(+20)
Laura Hankins 377 13 Kendrick 2 411(+34)
Mark Curran 621 15 Highdown 2 612(-9)
Harriet Haslehurst 847 14 The Abbey 2 843(-4)
Omri Faraggi 13 Abingdon 2 645(new)
Drew Morton 14 Highdown 2 669(new)
28= Rebecca Mills 13 Kendrick 503(new)
Perry Maddams 14 Charters 441(new)
Prajive Sritharan 483 13 Desborough 476(-7)
31 Lucia Lam 719 14 St. Mary's, Ascot 1 652(-67)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1James Adair w12+ b11+ w5+ b2+ w4+ w7+ 64.1 661506 4.0279
2Adrian Archer-Lock b25+ w26+ b3+ w1- b8+ w5= 3.8 64.51374 4.83-13
3Zach Salvini w22+ b6+ w2- b15+ w21+ b4= 3.4 64.51341 3.0259
4James Holland w21+ b10+ w17+ b7+ b1- w3= 4.0 64.51442 4.67-7
5Angelica Ynojosa b31+ w27+ b1- w16+ w6= b2= 43.4 641335 3.3625
6George Tunstall b16+ w3- b13+ w17+ b5= w9= 43.7 641339 5.25-50
7Lateefah Messam-Sparks w19+ b15+ w28+ w4- b9+ b1- 43.7 641483 4.95-38
8Ben Vandersluis b24+ w9- w18+ b10+ w2- b19+ 43.4 641134 4.69-28
9Richard Slade w28= b8+ w20+ b11+ w7- b6= 43.4 641068 1.9184
10David Andrews b18+ w4- b26+ w8- b25+ w14+ 43.2 641130 3.2530
11Robert Starley b23+ w1- b27+ w9- b26+ w16+ 43.2 641105 4.82-33
12Edward Hicks b1- w23+ b16- w13= b30+ w25+ 3.0 63.5874 3.57-3
13Alex Davis w15- b19+ w6- b12= w28+ b21+ 2.9 63.5957 3.7-8
14Rachel Davey w20+ b17- w21= b28+ w15+ b10- 2.8 63.51061 5.11-64
15Adam Durrant b13+ w7- b22+ w3- b14- w26+ 33.3 631118 2.875
16Monishsujay Sudhakar w6- b30+ w12+ b5- w20+ b11- 33.3 63976 2.2331
17Tomer Faraggi b29+ w14+ b4- b6- w19- w27+ 33.1 631064 2.990
18Angus Chan w10- bye+b8- w25- b31+ w24+ 32.2 52918 2.33-13
19Matthew Bucknell b7- w13- b24+ w22+ b17+ w8- 33.1 63915 1.8148
20Angel Bruce b14- w25+ b9- w27+ b16- b28+ 32.7 63803 1.9641
21Thomas Salt b4- w29+ b14= w31+ b3- w13- 3.1 62.5976 1.9522
22Alex Smith b3- w31+ w15- b19- b27- bye+22.3 51782 0.943
23Laura Hankins w11- b12- b25- w24- bye+w31+ 22.1 51704 0.6614
24Mark Curran w8- b28- w19- b23+ w29+ b18- 22.5 62653 2.72-29
25Harriet Haslehurst w2- b20- w23+ b18+ w10- b12- 23.3 62894 2.59-24
26Omri Faraggi w30+ b2- w10- b29+ w11- b15- 23.1 62790 1.5120
27Drew Morton bye+b5- w11- b20- w22+ b17- 22.7 51852 1.29-12
28Rebecca Mills b9= w24+ b7- w14- b13- w20- 3.3 61.5753 0.9123
29Perry Maddams w17- b21- bye+w26- b24- w30= 1.8 50.5663 1.16-26
30Prajive Sritharan b26- w16- b31- bye+w12- b29= 1.8 50.5688 1.18-27
31Lucia Lam w5- b22- w30+ b21- w18- b23- 12.5 61700 3.17-87

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)