BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 04-May-2009, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants (209 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Matthew Wadsworth 1608 8 St. Piran's 6 1656(+48)
2nd Ryan Wong 1234 8 Gorse Ride 5 1264(+30)
3rd= Kieran Grey 893 8 Ridgeway 949(+56)
4= James Kinsler-Lubienski 807 8 Ridgeway 4 870(+63)
Alexis Gritsanchouk 861 8 Oldfield 4 909(+48)
Yusuf Hussain 812 8 Oldfield 4 846(+34)
Thomas Robinson 1040 8 Dolphin 4 1018(-22)
Nathanya Legesse 812 8 English Martyrs 4 848(+36)
Alex Reynolds 753 8 English Martyrs 4 790(+37)
Navaditya Aithani 607 8 Dolphin 4 690(+83)
11= Azeem Omar-Mufti 618 8 Radstock 695(+77)
Jack Lawrence 538 8 Polehampton 621(+83)
13= William Pearson 743 8 Dolphin 3 773(+30)
Sebastian Blackwell 910 8 Dolphin 3 878(-32)
Ben Iddon 694 8 Caversham 3 731(+37)
Patrick Gwillium-Thomas 608 8 Abingdon Prep 3 657(+49)
Adam Bradley 8 Abingdon Prep 3 671(new)
Alex Carpenter 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 653(new)
19= Joe Liquorish 696 8 Curridge 690(-6)
Daniel Lawson 8 Ferndale Prep 629(new)
Drew Collins 684 8 Compton 678(-6)
Huanyang Xu 559 8 Compton 587(+28)
23= Bertie Munn 522 8 Finchampstead 2 573(+51)
Henry Edwards 469 8 Compton 2 500(+31)
Conrad Hudson 547 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 2 529(-18)
26 Oliver Rayner 8 Basildon Primary 507(new)
27= Ewan Morgan 534 8 Caversham 1 503(-31)
Oliver Ross 529 8 Ridgeway 1 510(-19)
Max Helmschrott 435 8 Streatley 1 425(-10)
30 Oliver Elsen 508 8 Caversham 1 477(-31)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Matthew Wadsworth w10+ b15+ w13+ b5+ b2+ w4+ 63.8
2Ryan Wong b22+ w8+ b4+ b3+ w1- w6+ 54.2
3Kieran Grey b27+ w19+ b11+ w2- b8+ w7= 3.3
4James Kinsler-Lubienski w29+ b28+ w2- w17+ b14+ b1- 43.2
5Alexis Gritsanchouk b30+ w21+ b14+ w1- b7- w16+ 43.3
6Yusuf Hussain b24+ w14- b16+ w23+ b13+ b2- 43.0
7Thomas Robinson w12+ b11= w23- b24+ w5+ b3= 43.3
8Nathanya Legesse w28+ b2- w26+ b20+ w3- b13+ 42.9
9Alex Reynolds b19- w22+ b21+ w13- b23+ w14+ 42.6
10Navaditya Aithani b1- w24+ b17- w11+ w20+ b15+ 43.3
11Azeem Omar-Mufti b17+ w7= w3- b10- w27+ w19+ 3.2
12Jack Lawrence b7- w18+ w15- b21= w26+ b25+ 2.7
13William Pearson b25+ w16+ b1- b9+ w6- w8- 33.8
14Sebastian Blackwell w23+ b6+ w5- b15+ w4- b9- 33.5
15Ben Iddon b18+ w1- b12+ w14- b17+ w10- 33.8
16Patrick Gwillium-Thomas w26+ b13- w6- w22+ b18+ b5- 33.0
17Adam Bradley w11- b29+ w10+ b4- w15- b26+ 32.8
18Alex Carpenter w15- b12- w30+ b28+ w16- b23+ 32.3
19Joe Liquorish w9+ b3- w20- b26= w21+ b11- 3.1
20Daniel Lawson b21- w27+ b19+ w8- b10- w22= 2.8
21Drew Collins w20+ b5- w9- w12= b19- b27+ 2.9
22Huanyang Xu w2- b9- w29+ b16- w28+ b20= 2.8
23Bertie Munn b14- w25+ b7+ b6- w9- w18- 23.3
24Henry Edwards w6- b10- b27+ w7- b25- w29+ 22.7
25Conrad Hudson w13- b23- w28- b30+ w24+ w12- 22.1
26Oliver Rayner b16- w30+ b8- w19= b12- w17- 2.8
27Ewan Morgan w3- b20- w24- b29+ b11- w21- 12.7
28Oliver Ross b8- w4- b25+ w18- b22- w30- 12.8
29Max Helmschrott b4- w17- b22- w27- w30+ b24- 12.3
30Oliver Elsen w5- b26- b18- w25- b29- b28+ 12.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.