BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-12 GirlsUnder 13 BoysUnder 14-18 Boys and Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 04-May-2009, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants (209 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 04-May-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Joshua Hankins 1041 9 Caversham 1083(+42)Under 10 Supremo
2nd= Dominic Haederle 837 9 Ridgeway 4 868(+31)
Tom Vandersluis 1094 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 1065(-29)
Ben Ward 1058 9 Ridgeway 4 1039(-19)
Jeff Abraham 809 9 Aldryngton 4 827(+18)
Stephen Ellis 702 9 Ridgeway 4 743(+41)
Richard Woolley 463 9 Harwell 4 583(+120)
Tom Lant 807 9 St. Piran's 4 797(-10)
9= Lucas Bamber 690 9 Eagle House 3 762(+72)
Sameer Anwar 470 9 Radstock 3 540(+70)
Tom Langer 457 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 539(+82)
Leo De Frettes 520 9 Dolphin 3 573(+53)
Tarun Puri 754 9 Ridgeway 3 708(-46)
Benjamin Shires 732 9 Curridge 3 688(-44)
James Richards 551 9 Polehampton 3 550(-1)
16 Will Bryant 378 9 Polehampton 429(+51)
17= Max Hammond 577 9 Eagle House 2 605(+28)
Matthew Lee 9 Warfield 2 495(new)
Sam Graesser 600 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 601(+1)
Danny McCarthy 480 9 Polehampton 2 482(+2)
21 Dominic Perry-Brewer 9 Basildon Primary 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Joshua Hankins b11+ w7+ w6+ b9+ w5= b4+ 3.7 65.5774 4.9422
2Dominic Haederle b20+ w4+ b17- b10+ w3= w5= 43.2 64752 3.7211
3Tom Vandersluis b17+ w19+ b9- w18+ b2= w7= 42.8 64760 5.24-49
4Ben Ward w15+ b2- w19+ b11+ w9+ w1- 43.4 64785 4.97-39
5Jeff Abraham bye+w9- b12+ w17+ b1= b2= 42.9 53733 3.04-2
6Stephen Ellis b18+ w8+ b1- w7- b17+ w12+ 43.4 64646 3.4821
7Richard Woolley w13+ b1- w16= b6+ w10+ b3= 43.7 64655 1.49100
8Tom Lant w12+ b6- w10- b19+ w11+ b9+ 43.0 64573 4.76-30
9Lucas Bamber w16+ b5+ w3+ w1- b4- w8- 34.0 63852 1.6952
10Sameer Anwar b14+ w11- b8+ w2- b7- w18+ 33.3 63624 1.7550
11Tom Langer w1- b10+ b14+ w4- b8- w21+ 33.4 63657 1.4462
12Leo De Frettes b8- bye+w5- b15+ w13+ b6- 33.0 52725 1.1833
13Tarun Puri b7- w20+ b18- w14+ b12- w17+ 32.7 63540 4.65-66
14Benjamin Shires w10- b16+ w11- b13- w19+ b20+ 32.6 63524 4.61-64
15James Richards b4- w18- b20+ w12- bye+b16+ 32.3 52549 2.52-21
16Will Bryant b9- w14- b7= w21+ b18+ w15- 2.7 62.5536 1.7231
17Max Hammond w3- b21+ w2+ b5- w6- b13- 23.3 62725 1.798
18Matthew Lee w6- b15+ w13+ b3- w16- b10- 23.3 62612 1.88
19Sam Graesser w21+ b3- b4- w8- b14- bye+22.7 51752 1.47-19
20Danny McCarthy w2- b13- w15- bye+b21+ w14- 22.3 51638 1.44-18
21Dominic Perry-Brewer b19- w17- bye+b16- w20- b11- 11.9 50498 1.32-53

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)