BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 04-May-2009, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 21 entrants (209 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Joshua Hankins 1041 9 Caversham 1083(+42)
2nd= Dominic Haederle 837 9 Ridgeway 4 868(+31)
Tom Vandersluis 1094 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 1065(-29)
Ben Ward 1058 9 Ridgeway 4 1039(-19)
Jeff Abraham 809 9 Aldryngton 4 827(+18)
Stephen Ellis 702 9 Ridgeway 4 743(+41)
Richard Woolley 463 9 Harwell 4 583(+120)
Tom Lant 807 9 St. Piran's 4 797(-10)
9= Lucas Bamber 690 9 Eagle House 3 762(+72)
Sameer Anwar 470 9 Radstock 3 540(+70)
Tom Langer 457 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 539(+82)
Leo De Frettes 520 9 Dolphin 3 573(+53)
Tarun Puri 754 9 Ridgeway 3 708(-46)
Benjamin Shires 732 9 Curridge 3 688(-44)
James Richards 551 9 Polehampton 3 550(-1)
16 Will Bryant 378 9 Polehampton 429(+51)
17= Max Hammond 577 9 Eagle House 2 605(+28)
Matthew Lee 9 Warfield 2 495(new)
Sam Graesser 600 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 601(+1)
Danny McCarthy 480 9 Polehampton 2 482(+2)
21 Dominic Perry-Brewer 9 Basildon Primary 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Joshua Hankins b11+ w7+ w6+ b9+ w5= b4+ 3.7
2Dominic Haederle b20+ w4+ b17- b10+ w3= w5= 43.2
3Tom Vandersluis b17+ w19+ b9- w18+ b2= w7= 42.8
4Ben Ward w15+ b2- w19+ b11+ w9+ w1- 43.4
5Jeff Abraham bye+w9- b12+ w17+ b1= b2= 42.9
6Stephen Ellis b18+ w8+ b1- w7- b17+ w12+ 43.4
7Richard Woolley w13+ b1- w16= b6+ w10+ b3= 43.7
8Tom Lant w12+ b6- w10- b19+ w11+ b9+ 43.0
9Lucas Bamber w16+ b5+ w3+ w1- b4- w8- 34.0
10Sameer Anwar b14+ w11- b8+ w2- b7- w18+ 33.3
11Tom Langer w1- b10+ b14+ w4- b8- w21+ 33.4
12Leo De Frettes b8- bye+w5- b15+ w13+ b6- 33.0
13Tarun Puri b7- w20+ b18- w14+ b12- w17+ 32.7
14Benjamin Shires w10- b16+ w11- b13- w19+ b20+ 32.6
15James Richards b4- w18- b20+ w12- bye+b16+ 32.3
16Will Bryant b9- w14- b7= w21+ b18+ w15- 2.7
17Max Hammond w3- b21+ w2+ b5- w6- b13- 23.3
18Matthew Lee w6- b15+ w13+ b3- w16- b10- 23.3
19Sam Graesser w21+ b3- b4- w8- b14- bye+22.7
20Danny McCarthy w2- b13- w15- bye+b21+ w14- 22.3
21Dominic Perry-Brewer b19- w17- bye+b16- w20- b11- 11.9

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.