BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10-12 Girls)
Date, Location:Mon, 04-May-2009, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants (209 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Louise Head 1238 10 Abbey Junior 6 1287(+49)
2nd Chloe Rogers 923 10 Polehampton 5 971(+48)
3rd= Lydia Malam 9 Twickenham Prep 4 815(new)
Clare Pearson 638 9 Dolphin 4 701(+63)
Lily Kapoor 665 9 Upton House 4 692(+27)
6= Aisling Cunningham 713 9 St. George's, Windsor 738(+25)
Aneeka Anwar 691 11 Maiden Erlegh 712(+21)
Althea Goldsbrough 11 St. Mary's, Ascot 630(new)
9= Katie Rennie 656 9 Abbey Junior 3 659(+3)
Lucy Peett 573 9 Upton House 3 599(+26)
Maria Marshall 486 9 Upton House 3 534(+48)
Molly Workman 512 9 Upton House 3 546(+34)
13= Nianqi Sun 501 10 Radstock 531(+30)
Bethan Bloor 427 10 Upton House 439(+12)
Alicia Dickens 9 Harwell 457(new)
16= Annabel Li 371 9 Aldryngton 2 377(+6)
Isobel Armitage 329 9 Abbey Junior 2 350(+21)
18= Ruth Buckley 9 Checkendon
Alexandra Caston 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst
20 Beth Lacey 343 9 Caversham 0 300(-43)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Louise Head w12+ b10+ w3+ b2+ w6+ b4+ 63.8
2Chloe Rogers b11+ w4+ b9+ w1- b3+ w7+ 53.9
3Lydia Malam b19+ w5+ b1- w11+ w2- b6+ 43.8
4Clare Pearson w18+ b2- w12+ w5+ b13+ w1- 43.7
5Lily Kapoor w17+ b3- w13+ b4- w12+ b9+ 43.1
6Aisling Cunningham w14+ b13= w7+ b10+ b1- w3- 3.6
7Aneeka Anwar b16+ w9= b6- w8+ b11+ b2- 3.3
8Althea Goldsbrough w10- b20+ w14= b7- w18+ b13+ 2.2
9Katie Rennie b20+ b7= w2- w15= b10+ w5- 33.0
10Lucy Peett b8+ w1- b16+ w6- w9- b19+ 33.3
11Maria Marshall w2- b17+ w20+ b3- w7- w15+ 32.8
12Molly Workman b1- w15+ b4- w16+ b5- b17+ 33.4
13Nianqi Sun b15+ w6= b5- b14+ w4- w8- 3.3
14Bethan Bloor b6- w19+ b8= w13- b15- w18+ 2.5
15Alicia Dickens w13- b12- w17+ b9= w14+ b11- 2.7
16Annabel Li w7- b18+ w10- b12- w17- b20+ 22.2
17Isobel Armitage b5- w11- b15- w19+ b16+ w12- 22.7
18Ruth Buckley b4- w16- b19= w20+ b8- b14- 2.3
19Alexandra Caston w3- b14- w18= b17- b20+ w10- 2.2
20Beth Lacey w9- w8- b11- b18- w19- w16- 02.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.