BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 22-Nov-2003, Caversham Primary School
Further info:5 rounds, 36 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2003
Grades:ECF rapidplay grades displayed, Berkshire junior grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 22-Nov-2003), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 Susie Yates 51 13 Kendrick 5 97
2= Ben Davey 54 11 Reading 4 75
James Francis 87 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 79
Michael Livesey 32 10 Caversham 4 67
Michael Smith 56 10 Caversham 4 64
Edmund Palka 54 12 Downs 4 73
7= Rachel Davey 25 8 Gorse Ride 58
John Kirk 43 10 Dolphin 48
9= Richard Smith 70 10 Caversham 3 52
Brian Couper 40 9 Aldryngton 3 46
Stephen Selwood 1 9 Aldryngton 3 30
Zach Salvini 46 9 Caversham 3 35
Duncan Palka 42 9 Streatley 3 40
Nicholas de Mulder 27 9 Caversham 3 33
Alex Moffatt 21 10 Finchampstead 3 35
Daniel Selwood 22 11 Maiden Erlegh 3 21
Emrys Jenkins 34 11 n/a 3 25
18= Andreas Capstack 50 11 n/a 36
Helen McNamara 1 10 Caversham 13
Michael Toohey 43 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 13
21= Alexandra Howell 30 10 Dolphin 2 28
Ben Morris 46 9 Caversham 2 20
Robin Uren 27 11 Theale Green 2 18
Thomas Hayes 38 9 Caversham 2 15
Robert Gray2 1 9 Finchampstead 2 -5
Tomas Pena-Walsh -2 7 Caversham 2 -17Under 8 trophy winner
Katherine Handy -1 10 Caversham 2 -16
28 Helen Couper 1 8 Aldryngton 2 0
29 Harsha Maturu 1 8 Caversham 12
30= Alex Walmsley 5 9 Caversham 1 4
Alec Newton -15 7 Caversham 1 -26
Linden Dixon -14 7 Caversham 1 -29
Toby Morris -43 7 Caversham 1 -53
Millie Waller -50 9 Caversham 1 -50
Jonathan Dyson -55 n/a 1 -74
Alexander Harding -21 7 Caversham 0 -31


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Susie Yates w23+ b12+ w9+ w10+ b2+ 53.0
2Ben Davey w19+ b15+ w6+ b3+ w1- 43.7
3James Francis b17+ w18+ b13+ w2- b7+ 43.2
4Michael Livesey b16+ b9- w18+ w13+ b11+ 42.9
5Michael Smith w24+ w7- b15+ w12+ b10+ 42.9
6Edmund Palka b33+ w21+ b2- w22+ w9+ 42.4
7Rachel Davey w26+ b5+ w8= b14+ w3- 3.3
8John Kirk w9- b24+ b7= w29+ w19+ 2.5
9Richard Smith b8+ w4+ b1- w21+ b6- 33.7
10Brian Couper w22+ b32+ w14+ b1- w5- 33.0
11Stephen Selwood b14- b20+ w27+ b25+ w4- 32.7
12Zach Salvini b28+ w1- w31+ b5- w29+ 32.7
13Duncan Palka w31+ b25+ w3- b4- b21+ 32.6
14Nicholas de Mulder w11+ b30+ b10- w7- b22+ 32.5
15Alex Moffatt b36+ w2- w5- b30+ b23+ 32.2
16Daniel Selwood w4- w36+ b22- b26+ w27+ 32.0
17Emrys Jenkins w3- b29- w30+ b31+ w25+ 31.9
18Andreas Capstack w29+ b3- b4- w20= w30+ 2.6
19Helen McNamara b2- b26+ w29= w32+ b8- 2.4
20Michael Toohey b30- w11- w36+ b18= b32+ 1.5
21Alexandra Howell w27+ b6- w23+ b9- w13- 22.8
22Ben Morris b10- w34+ w16+ b6- w14- 22.8
23Robin Uren b1- w28+ b21- b24+ w15- 22.8
24Thomas Hayes b5- w8- b28+ w23- b33+ 22.5
25Robert Gray2 b35+ w13- b32+ w11- b17- 22.2
26Tomas Pena-Walsh b7- w19- b33+ w16- b34+ 22.2
27Katherine Handy b21- w33+ b11- w34+ b16- 22.0
28Helen Couper w12- b23- w24- b35+ w31+ 21.8
29Harsha Maturu b18- w17+ b19= b8- b12- 2.9
30Alex Walmsley w20+ w14- b17- w15- b18- 12.8
31Alec Newton b13- w35+ b12- w17- b28- 12.4
32Linden Dixon b34+ w10- w25- b19- w20- 12.2
33Toby Morris w6- b27- w26- byew24- 12.0
34Millie Waller w32- b22- w35+ b27- w26- 11.6
35Jonathan Dyson w25- b31- b34- w28- bye11.2
36Alexander Harding w15- b16- b20- defdef01.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.