BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Nov-2003, Piggott School
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants (74 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2003


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 Sheila Dines 95 10 Surrey Junior 119
2= Patrick Butler 88 9 Crosfields 92
Andrew Winchcombe 95 11 Claires Court 96
James Francis 87 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 89
Luke Tomkins 69 11 Bucks Junior 86
6= Ben Kennedy 77 11 n/a 4 95
Thomas McFaul 85 11 Emmbrook 4 85
Michael Smith 56 10 Caversham 4 86
9= XiangYu Hu 85 11 Reading 77
Alexandra Lillie 55 11 Bucks Junior 66
Ben Davey 54 11 Reading 68
12= Charlie Harnden 86 10 Oxford Junior 3 70
David Lee 66 10 Hampshire 3 67
Richard Smith 70 10 Caversham 3 56
Frederick Powell 70 11 Bucks Junior 3 70
Alex Moffatt 21 10 Finchampstead 3 43
Catriona Meechan 61 11 Surrey Junior 3 38
Alan Miscampbell 69 10 Bucks Junior 3 47
19= Megan Owens 46 8 Monmouthshire 66
Jack Hankinson 74 10 Manchester 54
21= John Kirk 43 10 Dolphin 2 50
Nathan Elliott 56 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 30
Jenna Bhimani 42 10 Berks Junior 2 44
Charlie Wright 30 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 35
Alexandra Howell 30 10 Dolphin 2 28
26= Alexander McLeod 38 11 Piggott 1 5
Dimitri Agejev 19 10 All Saints 1 -3

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Sheila Dines b26+ w19+ b12+ w3= b2+ w7+ 3.3
2Patrick Butler w23+ b21+ w9+ b10+ w1- w5= 3.5
3Andrew Winchcombe w16+ b22+ w6+ b1= w4= b8= 3.8
4James Francis b27+ w8+ b15- w19+ b3= w14+ 3.0
5Luke Tomkins b13- w26+ b16+ w14+ w6+ b2= 3.1
6Ben Kennedy b15+ w7+ b3- w13+ b5- w12+ 43.7
7Thomas McFaul w11+ b6- w22+ b21+ w9+ b1- 43.4
8Michael Smith w24+ b4- w25+ b9= b12+ w3= 43.3
9XiangYu Hu b18+ w13+ b2- w8= b7- w19+ 3.5
10Alexandra Lillie w21- b25+ w17+ w2- b15+ b11= 3.0
11Ben Davey b7- w18+ b19- w26+ b13+ w10= 2.8
12Charlie Harnden w25+ b20+ w1- w15+ w8- b6- 33.5
13David Lee w5+ b9- w20+ b6- w11- b23+ 33.3
14Richard Smith w20- b24+ w21+ b5- w16+ b4- 33.1
15Frederick Powell w6- b23+ w4+ b12- w10- b20+ 33.3
16Alex Moffatt b3- byew5- b17+ b14- w27+ 32.7
17Catriona Meechan b19- w27+ b10- w16- b24+ w22+ 32.3
18Alan Miscampbell w9- b11- w24- b25+ w23+ b21+ 32.5
19Megan Owens w17+ b1- w11+ b4- w20= b9- 3.8
20Jack Hankinson b14+ w12- b13- w24+ b19= w15- 2.8
21John Kirk b10+ w2- b14- w7- b26+ w18- 23.2
22Nathan Elliott byew3- b7- b23- w27+ b17- 22.4
23Jenna Bhimani b2- w15- b27+ w22+ b18- w13- 22.8
24Charlie Wright b8- w14- b18+ b20- w17- bye22.6
25Alexandra Howell b12- w10- b8- w18- byew26+ 22.4
26Alexander McLeod w1- b5- byeb11- w21- b25- 12.9
27Dimitri Agejev w4- b17- w23- byeb22- b16- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.