BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sun, 30-Nov-2003, Piggott School
Further info:6 rounds, 30 entrants (74 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2003


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 George Tunstall 98 9 Nine Mile Ride 6 110
2= James Foster 52 9 Thame, Oxon 5 85
David Mills 43 9 Hants Junior 5 79
4 Zach Salvini 46 9 Caversham 72
5= Christopher Lillie 69 9 High Wycombe 4 70
Caroline Foster 57 8 Surrey Junior 4 53
Abigail Basham 38 9 High Wycombe 4 48
Joshua Ye 48 9 Holyport 4 47
Charlie Houseago 51 9 Kent Junior 4 49
Brian Couper 40 9 Aldryngton 4 44
11 David Andrews 60 9 Crosfields 50
12= Rachel Davey 25 8 Gorse Ride 3 41
Jamie Craik 35 8 Buckingham 3 39
Martin Thetford 31 8 n/a 3
Joe Bloomfield 39 8 Aldryngton 3 34
Aaron George 16 9 Ridgeway 3 27
Duncan Palka 41 9 Streatley 3 27
Hal Jones 53 9 Wilts Junior 3 27
Balraj Gill 22 9 Berks Junior 3 14
20= William Smith 25 8 Gateway School, Bucks 2 23
Joseph White 30 9 Berks Junior 2 27
Lorcan Clarke 26 9 Oxford Junior 2 26
Joseph Foster 17 8 Oxford Junior 2 22
Jesus Hernandez 11 9 Beechwood Primary 2 10
Peter Honey 29 8 Meadowbrook Montessori 2 8
Jack Hill 30 8 Ridgeway 2 4
27 Jack Fawcett 4 9 Furze Platt 4
28= Elijah Grady -7 8 Berks Junior 1 -9
Helen Couper 1 8 Aldryngton 1 -14
30 Toby Wright 1 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst ½ -17

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1George Tunstall w24+ b17+ w3+ b2+ w5+ b4+ 63.9
2James Foster b15+ w13+ b8+ w1- b11+ w7+ 53.9
3David Mills b27+ w12+ b1- w13+ w6+ b5+ 53.6
4Zach Salvini b20+ w19+ b11= w14+ b9+ w1- 3.6
5Christopher Lillie b25+ w14+ b9+ w11+ b1- w3- 43.9
6Caroline Foster b12- w15+ b21+ w10+ b3- w14+ 43.3
7Abigail Basham b13- w29+ b12+ w20+ w8+ b2- 43.0
8Joshua Ye w30+ b16+ w2- w21+ b7- b15+ 42.9
9Charlie Houseago w28+ b22+ w5- b23+ w4- b12+ 42.8
10Brian Couper w22- b28+ b27+ b6- w20+ w18+ 42.3
11David Andrews w26+ b21+ w4= b5- w2- b20+ 3.3
12Rachel Davey w6+ b3- w7- b16+ w17+ w9- 33.8
13Jamie Craik w7+ b2- w16+ b3- b18- w21+ 33.7
14Martin Thetford w23+ b5- w22+ b4- w25+ b6- 33.1
15Joe Bloomfield w2- b6- w30+ b26+ w23+ w8- 32.9
16Aaron George b19+ w8- b13- w12- b27+ b25+ 32.8
17Duncan Palka b29+ w1- b20- w27+ b12- w22+ 32.6
18Hal Jones w21- b30+ w23- b22+ w13+ b10- 32.3
19Balraj Gill w16- b4- w24- b30+ w28+ b23+ 32.2
20William Smith w4- b24+ w17+ b7- b10- w11- 23.5
21Joseph White b18+ w11- w6- b8- w24+ b13- 23.3
22Lorcan Clarke b10+ w9- b14- w18- w26+ b17- 23.2
23Joseph Foster b14- w25+ b18+ w9- b15- w19- 23.0
24Jesus Hernandez b1- w20- b19+ w25- b21- w29+ 22.7
25Peter Honey w5- b23- w28+ b24+ b14- w16- 22.5
26Jack Hill b11- w27- b29+ w15- b22- w28+ 22.0
27Jack Fawcett w3- b26+ w10- b17- w16- b30= 2.9
28Elijah Grady b9- w10- b25- w29+ b19- b26- 12.7
29Helen Couper w17- b7- w26- b28- w30+ b24- 12.1
30Toby Wright b8- w18- b15- w19- b29- w27= ½2.6

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.