BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Date, Location:Sat, 04-Jul-2009 - Sun, 05-Jul-2009, Wellington College
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 04-Jul-2009)
Full Results: www.ukchesschallenge.com/GFResSUN_South09.shtml, www.ukchesschallenge.com/GFResSAT_South09.shtml
(Note: links to external sites may expire)

Note: this is an 'external' event. Only results for Berkshire players are listed.



Section Name Pos Points
Under 7 Boys A Anthony Zhang 5=/ 34 4/6  
 
Under 7 Boys B James Rennie 22=/ 38 /6  
Henry Fargher 36=/ 38 1/6  
 
Under 7 Girls Isabelle Gilbert 1st/ 27 5/6 Ultima
 
Under 8 Boys A Charles Grayson 7=/ 48 4/6  
Benjamin Dunbar 31=/ 48 /6  
 
Under 8 Boys B Michael Gilbert 9=/ 47 4/6  
 
Under 8 Girls Thilaga Narayanan 2nd=/ 31 5/6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
Romina Findel-Hawkins 4=/ 31 4/6  
Georgia Lewis 4=/ 31 4/6  
 
Under 9 Boys A Matthew Wadsworth 1st/ 46 6/6 Ultimo
 
Under 9 Boys B Ryan Wong 2nd=/ 48 5/6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
Alex Reynolds 13=/ 48 /6  
 
Under 9 Boys C Navaditya Aithani 8=/ 49 4/6  
Nathanya Legesse 36=/ 49 2/6  
Alexis Gritsanchouk 44=/ 49 /6  
 
Under 9 Girls Lizzie Smith 14=/ 39 /6  
Isabella Roper 16=/ 39 3/6  
Elisa Syal 16=/ 39 3/6  
Natasha Ali 36=/ 39 /6  
Catriona Blain 39/ 39 1/6  
 
Under 10 Boys A Joshua Hankins 8=/ 49 4/6  
Tom Lant 43=/ 49 /6  
 
Under 10 Boys B Dominic Haederle 12=/ 48 /6  
 
Under 10 Boys C Ben Ward 7=/ 50 4/6  
Tom Vandersluis 14=/ 50 /6  
Stephen Ellis 25=/ 50 3/6  
Jeff Abraham 32=/ 50 /6  
 
Under 10 Girls Lily Kapoor 15=/ 39 3/6  
 
Under 11 Boys A Jonathan Matthews 6=/ 46 4/6  
 
Under 11 Boys B Alfred Wong 1st/ 48 6/6 Ultimo
Nabeel Hussain 33=/ 48 2/6  
Charlie Pye 33=/ 48 2/6  
 
Under 11 Boys C William Foo 2nd=/ 50 5/6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
Alexander Sikorski 21=/ 50 3/6  
 
Under 11 Girls Louise Head 1st=/ 30 5/6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
 
Under 12 and 13 Girls Aneeka Anwar 12=/ 18 /6  
 
Under 12 Boys A Roy Zhang 1st/ 31 5/6 Ultimo
Charlie Bucknell 4=/ 31 4/6  
 
Under 12 Boys B Ryan Chen 9=/ 30 /6  
 
Under 13 Boys Felix Jose Ynojosa 1st/ 40 6/6 Ultimo
Daniel Noel 3rd=/ 40 /6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
Maximillian Papachristos 12=/ 40 /6  
Philip Archer-Lock 18=/ 40 3/6  
David Starley 22=/ 40 /6  
 
Under 14s James Holland 3rd=/ 32 /6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
Rachel Davey 13=/ 32 3/6  
 
Under 15s Akash Jain 1st/ 30 5/6 Ultimo
Alex Galliano 1st=/ 30 5/6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
Adrian Archer-Lock 3rd=/ 30 /6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
Robert Starley 13=/ 30 3/6  
Angel Bruce 10=/ 30 2/6 2nd= (Girls); Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
 
Under 16s James Adair 1st=/ 20 5/6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
Angelica Ynojosa 9=/ 20 3/6 2nd (Girls); Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
 
Under 17 and 18s Lateefah Messam-Sparks 4=/ 30 4/6 Ultima
Edward Hicks 22=/ 30 2/6  

Footnote: Players who finish first in their section are awarded the title of Ultimo / Ultima and qualify for the TeraFinal Championship. Second and third place finishers qualify for the TeraFinal Challengers event.