BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Date, Location:Sat, 28-Mar-2009, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 20 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= George Tunstall 1641 14 Emmbrook 20 1678(+37)
Roy Zhang 1583 11 Reading 20 1633(+50)
3rd Ben Vandersluis 1329 14 Yateley 17 1356(+27)
4= Alfred Wong 1062 10 Gorse Ride 15 1089(+27)
Ryan Wong 1207 8 Gorse Ride 15 1210(+3)
Charlie Bucknell 1128 11 St. Edward's 15 1111(-17)
Charlie Pye 874 10 Ascot Heath 15 961(+87)
Monishsujay Sudhakar 829 13 Burnham Grammar 15 871(+42)
Yusuf Hussain 672 8 Oldfield 15 785(+113)
10= Anthony Zhang 719 6 Walter 14 784(+65)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 691 10 Priory, Slough 14 754(+63)
Nathanya Legesse 636 8 English Martyrs 14 682(+46)
13= Rachel Davey 1463 13 Kendrick 13 1364(-99)
Ben Smith 991 10 Colleton 13 941(-50)
Tom Lant 799 9 St. Piran's 13 807(+8)
Alex Reynolds 637 8 English Martyrs 13 643(+6)
17 Alexis Gritsanchouk 806 8 Oldfield 12 791(-15)
18 Shabarish Sriraman 11 Reading 10 506(new)
19 Prajive Sritharan 393 13 Desborough 9 397(+4)
20 Helen Archer-Lock 471 6 Polehampton Infants 8 433(-38)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1George Tunstall b17+ w6+ b4+ w3+ b2= w7+ b5+ 2015.6
2Roy Zhang w15+ b14+ w5+ b13+ w1= b3+ w8+ 2015.1
3Ben Vandersluis w11+ b8+ w14+ b1- w5+ w2- b4+ 1716.0
4Alfred Wong w16+ b13+ w1- b10+ w7+ b8- w3- 1515.3
5Ryan Wong b9+ w7+ b2- w17+ b3- w11+ w1- 1516.1
6Charlie Bucknell w18+ b1- w15+ b7- w10+ b13+ w9- 1514.3
7Charlie Pye w20+ b5- w11+ w6+ b4- b1- w13+ 1514.3
8Monishsujay Sudhakar b19+ w3- b10- w12+ b9+ w4+ b2- 1514.9
9Yusuf Hussain w5- b18+ w13- b14+ w8- w15+ b6+ 1513.4
10Anthony Zhang w13- b20+ w8+ w4- b6- b12= w17+ 1413.1
11Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b3- w19+ b7- w18+ b17= b5- w14+ 1413.0
12Nathanya Legesse w14- b15- w18+ b8- b16+ w10= b20+ 1412.3
13Rachel Davey b10+ w4- b9+ w2- b15+ w6- b7- 1315.3
14Ben Smith b12+ w2- b3- w9- b19+ w17+ b11- 1314.4
15Tom Lant b2- w12+ b6- w16+ w13- b9- w19+ 1314.1
16Alex Reynolds b4- w17- b19+ b15- w12- w20+ b18+ 1311.6
17Alexis Gritsanchouk w1- b16+ w20+ b5- w11= b14- b10- 1213.9
18Shabarish Sriraman b6- w9- b12- b11- w20= b19+ w16- 1012.6
19Prajive Sritharan w8- b11- w16- b20+ w14- w18- b15- 912.3
20Helen Archer-Lock b7- w10- b17- w19- b18= b16- w12- 812.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.