BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Date, Location:Mon, 30-Mar-2009, Caversham Primary School (all entrants are from this school)
Further info:7 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgePointsNew Grade
1st Joshua Hankins 1007 9 20 1041(+34)
2nd= Tom Childs 586 10 17 640(+54)
Matty Kemp 815 10 17 809(-6)
Jonathan Smith 957 10 17 935(-22)
Louis Allsop 411 9 17 541(+130)
5= Conrad Bullows Weeks 581 10 16 577(-4)
Chris Pegrum 517 10 16 600(+83)
8= Oliver Atwal 398 8 15 444(+46)
Oliver Elsen 461 8 15 508(+47)
Ben Iddon 691 8 15 694(+3)
Ewan Morgan 458 8 15 534(+76)
Lizzie Smith 715 8 15 677(-38)
13 Jack Allsop 407 10 14 469(+62)
14= Callum Iddon 538 10 13 510(-28)
Joseph Pechey 451 10 13 435(-16)
Hugh Bannister 659 9 13 584(-75)
Joe Barraclough 440 7 13 438(-2)
Laurie Edwards 385 7 13 394(+9)
Malik Hodgson 7 13 385(new)
Fred Kemp 7 13 442(new)
21= Jodie Rayer 9 12 388(new)
James Lin 506 8 12 454(-52)
Beth Lacey 9 12 343(new)
24 Joe Iddon 6 11
25 Hannah Larsen 303 8 10 300(-3)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1Joshua Hankins w16+ b14+ w12+ b10+ w3= b2+ w4+ 2015.3
2Tom Childs b8+ w12- b25+ w9+ b5+ w1- b10+ 1715.3
3Matty Kemp w17+ b7= w13+ b15+ b1= w4- w11+ 1715.4
4Jonathan Smith w5+ b10- w17+ b7+ w11+ b3+ b1- 1716.1
5Louis Allsop b4- w6+ b23+ w12+ w2- b16+ w13+ 1714.9
6Conrad Bullows Weeks w10- b5- b24+ w18+ b7= w21+ w20+ 1613.9
7Chris Pegrum b24+ w3= b9= w4- w6= b22+ w12+ 1614.7
8Oliver Atwal w2- b11- bye+w17+ b14- b15+ w16+ 1512.0
9Oliver Elsen w11+ b13= w7= b2- b12- w18+ b14+ 1514.7
10Ben Iddon b6+ w4+ b15+ w1- w13+ b11- w2- 1516.0
11Ewan Morgan b9- w8+ b14+ w20+ b4- w10+ b3- 1515.0
12Lizzie Smith w19+ b2+ b1- b5- w9+ w20+ b7- 1515.9
13Jack Allsop b18+ w9= b3- w16+ b10- w14+ b5- 1414.7
14Callum Iddon b20+ w1- w11- b22+ w8+ b13- w9- 1314.9
15Joseph Pechey w25+ b19+ w10- w3- b20- w8- bye+1311.9
16Hugh Bannister b1- w21+ w22+ b13- w23+ w5- b8- 1314.6
17Joe Barraclough b3- w24+ b4- b8- w18- bye+b22+ 1312.1
18Laurie Edwards w13- b20- w19+ b6- b17+ b9- w21+ 1313.7
19Malik Hodgson b12- w15- b18- w21- bye+b23+ w25+ 1310.7
20Fred Kemp w14- w18+ b21+ b11- w15+ b12- b6- 1313.9
21Jodie Rayer w22= b16- w20- b19+ w24+ b6- b18- 1213.0
22James Lin b21= w23+ b16- w14- b25+ w7- w17- 1212.7
23Beth Lacey bye+b22- w5- w25= b16- w19- b24+ 1210.9
24Joe Iddon w7- b17- w6- bye+b21- b25+ w23- 1111.3
25Hannah Larsen b15- bye+w2- b23= w22- w24- b19- 1011.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.