BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Date, Location:Sat, 04-Apr-2009, Sonning Common Primary
Further info:7 rounds, 24 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st James Adair 1610 15 Little Heath 19 1629(+19)
2nd= James Holland 1627 13 Willink School 18 1625(-2)
Zach Salvini 1309 14 Langtree 18 1343(+34)
4= Alexis Gritsanchouk 791 8 Oldfield 17 851(+60)
Nathanya Legesse 682 8 English Martyrs 17 812(+130)
6= Ben Smith 941 10 Colleton 15 913(-28)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 754 10 Priory, Slough 15 767(+13)
Harriet Haslehurst 821 14 The Abbey 15 847(+26)
Matthew Bucknell 706 14 Reading 15 769(+63)
Alex Reynolds 643 8 English Martyrs 15 733(+90)
Joe Boulton 533 11 Charters 15 613(+80)
12 Hugo Kendall 691 14 Oratory Prep 14 649(-42)
13= Luc Kendall 889 9 Oratory Prep 13 827(-62)
Jeff Abraham 760 9 Aldryngton 13 728(-32)
Ned Hall 701 13 Chiltern Edge 13 687(-14)
Gladson Prince 481 8 English Martyrs 13 503(+22)
Hariharan Ponniah 8 Reading 13 531(new)
18= Prajive Sritharan 397 13 Desborough 12 440(+43)
James Lin 454 8 Caversham 12 478(+24)
Alfie Hall 379 9 Sonning Common Primary 12 420(+41)
21= James Rennie 6 Crosfields 11 417(new)
Adam Butlin 9 Sonning Common Primary 11 430(new)
23= Shabarish Sriraman 506 11 Reading 10 450(-56)
Jacob Franks 312 8 English Martyrs 10 310(-2)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName1234567TotAOS
1James Adair w23+ b4+ w3+ b2+ w6+ b13+ w5- 1915.4
2James Holland b10+ w8+ b9+ w1- b7+ w3= b4+ 1816.3
3Zach Salvini b11+ w14+ b1- w9+ w5+ b2= w8+ 1816.0
4Alexis Gritsanchouk b20+ w1- b18+ w10+ b11+ b6+ w2- 1715.1
5Nathanya Legesse w17+ b15= b6= w14+ b3- w7+ b1+ 1715.1
6Ben Smith w16+ b7+ w5= b15+ b1- w4- b11= 1515.6
7Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b21+ w6- b20+ w19+ w2- b5- b13+ 1514.0
8Harriet Haslehurst w12+ b2- w15- b23+ w9+ b10+ b3- 1514.7
9Matthew Bucknell w22+ b13+ w2- b3- b8- w16+ w15+ 1514.4
10Alex Reynolds w2- b17+ w13+ b4- w15+ w8- w14+ 1514.6
11Joe Boulton w3- b22= w16+ b12+ w4- b18+ w6= 1514.3
12Hugo Kendall b8- w19= b21+ w11- b20+ w14- b22+ 1412.7
13Luc Kendall b19+ w9- b10- w18+ b14+ w1- w7- 1314.4
14Jeff Abraham w24+ b3- w22+ b5- w13- b12+ b10- 1314.0
15Ned Hall b18= w5= b8+ w6- b10- w17+ b9- 1314.6
16Gladson Prince b6- w21= b11- w20= w23+ b9- b19+ 1312.9
17Hariharan Ponniah b5- w10- b19- w24+ b21+ b15- w18+ 1312.9
18Prajive Sritharan w15= b24+ w4- b13- b19+ w11- b17- 1213.3
19James Lin w13- b12= w17+ b7- w18- b20+ w16- 1213.1
20Alfie Hall w4- b23+ w7- b16= w12- w19- b24+ 1213.0
21James Rennie w7- b16= w12- b22+ w17- w24- b23= 1112.3
22Adam Butlin b9- w11= b14- w21- b24= b23+ w12- 1112.6
23Shabarish Sriraman b1- w20- b24+ w8- b16- w22- w21= 1013.0
24Jacob Franks b14- w18- w23- b17- w22= b21+ w20- 1011.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.