BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Date, Location:Sat, 02-May-2009, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 15
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 02-May-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Lateefah Messam-Sparks 1704 16 Wellington 21 1752(+48)Qualified
2nd Maximillian Papachristos 1213 12 Edgebarrow 17 1202(-11)Qualified
3rd= Matthew Edwards 7 Lambrook-Haileybury 16 580(new)Qualified
Victor Suarez 547 7 St. Finian's 16 618(+71)Qualified
5 Aneeka Anwar 696 11 Maiden Erlegh 15 691(-5)Qualified
Alex Reynolds 733 8 English Martyrs 15 753(+20)Qualified
Conrad Hudson 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 15 547(new)Qualified
Shabarish Sriraman 450 11 Reading 15 530(+80)Qualified
9 Aisling Cunningham 698 9 St. George's, Windsor 14 713(+15)Qualified
10 Alexander Bridges 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 13 434(new)
Amelia Walcott 582 8 Garland 13 559(-23)Qualified
Sebastian Bridges 11 Lambrook-Haileybury 13 426(new)
Henry Peate 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 13 460(new)
Edward McLaren 421 7 Ridgeway 13 440(+19)
Prajive Sritharan 440 13 Desborough 13 483(+43)Qualified
16 Toby Fisher 8 Lambrook-Haileybury 11 351(new)
17 Poppy James 6 Upton House 9


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Lateefah Messam-Sparks b16+ w5+ b2+ w9+ b4+ w8+ b6+ 2114.7 771354 6.1833
2Maximillian Papachristos w12+ b14+ w1- b6= w9+ w7+ b4= 1715.3 75963 5.66-26
3Matthew Edwards w10+ b11- b5+ w7= b8- w12+ w9+ 1614.0 74.5540 3.0159
4Victor Suarez b9- bye+w14+ b11+ w1- b13+ w2= 1613.0 63.5656 2.0956
5Aneeka Anwar w13+ b1- w3- b14+ w10+ b6- b11+ 1514.9 74593 4.51-20
6Alex Reynolds b17+ w9= b8+ w2= b7- w5+ w1- 1515.1 74695 3.885
7Conrad Hudson w14- b10+ w13+ b3= w6+ b2- b8= 1514.6 74542 2.8148
8Shabarish Sriraman w11= b12+ w6- b15+ w3+ b1- w7= 1515.1 74565 2.3865
9Aisling Cunningham w4+ b6= w11+ b1- b2- w15+ b3- 1415.9 73.5698 3.50
10Alexander Bridges b3- w7- b17+ w12+ b5- w11- bye+1311.6 62509 2.41-16
11Amelia Walcott b8= w3+ b9- w4- w13= b10+ w5- 1314.6 73537 3.95-38
12Sebastian Bridges b2- w8- bye+b10- w16+ b3- b17+ 1311.6 62491 2.56-22
13Henry Peate b5- w16+ b7- w17+ b11= w4- b15= 1313.1 73502 2.875
14Edward McLaren b7+ w2- b4- w5- b15- bye+w16+ 1312.4 62555 1.894
15Prajive Sritharan defw17+ b16+ w8- w14+ b9- w13= 1310.7 63.5464 2.7928
16Toby Fisher w1- b13- w15- bye+b12- w17+ b14- 1111.7 61478 2.38-55
17Poppy James w6- b15- w10- b13- bye+b16- w12- 911.1 60481 2.08-83

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)