BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Sections:All-Play-All SectionSecond Section
Date, Location:Sat, 10-Jan-2004, Aldryngton Primary School
Further info:5 rounds, 31 entrants (37 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2003
Grades:Berkshire junior grades displayed, ECF rapidplay grades are also available.
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 Adrian Archer-Lock 41 9 Polehampton 71
2= Thomas Crocker 30 10 New Scotland Hill 4 62
Robin Uren 27 11 Theale Green 4 44
4= Alex Moffatt 21 10 Finchampstead 52
Brian Couper 40 9 Aldryngton 39
Michael Smith 56 10 Caversham 44
Charlie Wright 30 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 38
Edmund Palka 54 12 Downs 44
Rachel Davey 25 8 Gorse Ride 30
Joshua Ye 48 9 Holyport 40
11= John Kirk 43 10 Dolphin 3 28
Philip Archer-Lock 17 7 Polehampton 3 24
Joe Bloomfield 19 8 Aldryngton 3 20
Lewis Elliott 8 The Forest 3 22
Daniel Wigmore 1 10 Whiteknights 3 -9
16= Toby Wright 1 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 7
David Banks 1 10 Beechwood Primary 6
18= Nathan Kanaar-Brown 1 n/a 2 4
James Ephraim 19 10 Whiteknights 2 3
James Davie -13 8 Whiteknights 2 -7
Peter Banks 1 8 Beechwood Primary 2 8
Helen Couper 1 8 Aldryngton 2 -3
George Kristiaan 1 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 2 -8
Jenny Francis -11 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 -11
Stephen Selwood 1 9 Aldryngton 2 -6
Keshav Sankla -18 8 Aldryngton 2 -25
27= Tom Jane -19 16 Maiden Erlegh 1 -25
Matthew Chandler -46 n/a 1 -59
Emily Sutton -40 10 Aldryngton 1 -43
James Mould 1 9 Whiteknights 1 -39
Louis Kanaar-Brown 9 Whiteknights 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName12345TotAOS
1Adrian Archer-Lock b18+ w7+ b5+ w6+ b2= 3.3
2Thomas Crocker b19+ w16+ b8= w11+ w1= 43.1
3Robin Uren b4- w18+ b20+ w19+ b11+ 42.5
4Alex Moffatt w3+ w9+ b11- b12+ w10= 3.4
5Brian Couper w20+ b13+ w1- b14+ w9= 3.2
6Michael Smith w28+ b17+ w12+ b1- w7= 2.9
7Charlie Wright w24+ b1- w22+ b23+ b6= 2.8
8Edmund Palka w27+ b22+ w2= b10- b21+ 2.5
9Rachel Davey w31+ b4- w21+ b17+ b5= 2.5
10Joshua Ye b16- w25+ b27+ w8+ b4= 2.5
11John Kirk w14+ b21+ w4+ b2- w3- 33.3
12Philip Archer-Lock b25+ w23+ b6- w4- b24+ 32.6
13Joe Bloomfield w15+ w5- b19- b20+ w23+ 32.5
14Lewis Elliott b11- w28+ b24+ w5- b19+ 32.3
15Daniel Wigmore b13- w27- byew29+ b22+ 31.4
16Toby Wright w10+ b2- w17= b18- b31+ 2.6
17David Banks b29+ w6- b16= w9- w18+ 2.5
18Nathan Kanaar-Brown w1- b3- w25+ w16+ b17- 23.1
19James Ephraim w2- b31+ w13+ b3- w14- 23.0
20James Davie b5- b26+ w3- w13- b29+ 22.7
21Peter Banks w30+ w11- b9- b26+ w8- 22.6
22Helen Couper w26+ w8- b7- b27+ w15- 22.6
23George Kristiaan byeb12- w30+ w7- b13- 22.1
24Jenny Francis b7- byew14- b30+ w12- 22.1
25Stephen Selwood w12- b10- b18- w28+ b30+ 22.1
26Keshav Sankla b22- w20- b28+ w21- w27+ 21.6
27Tom Jane b8- b15+ w10- w22- b26- 12.8
28Matthew Chandler b6- b14- w26- b25- bye12.1
29Emily Sutton w17- b30- w31+ b15- w20- 11.9
30James Mould b21- w29+ b23- w24- w25- 11.8
31Louis Kanaar-Brown b9- w19- b29- byew16- 11.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.