BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Schools B League Final
Date, Location:Mon, 22-Jun-2009, Caversham Primary School
Further info:Jamboree format, 5 boards, 2 rounds, 6 teams, BJCA grade bonus: 5
See also:News article (with photo), Last Season's results (Mon, 22-Jun-2009)


Player Results Crosstab for all players (with grades)

Aldryngton | Caversham B | Curridge | Earley St. Peter's | Ridgeway B | St. Finian's

NumName12TotNew Grade
   Aldryngton
41Giles Hutch (820)w51+b61-1820
42Jeff Abraham (827)b22+w32+2856
43Ross Bonnell (419)b13+b53=461
44Jack Culham (359)w64-w24-0352
45Annabel Li (377)b35-0382
46Rajpal Matharuw16-0
 
   Caversham B
21Luke Tunstall (578)b11-b31-0557
22Louis Allsop (541)w42-b52-0535
23Jack Allsop (469)b63-w13-0454
24Callum Iddon (510)w34-b44+1527
25Chris Pegrum (600)w55-0605
26Conrad Bullows Weeks (577)w66-0582
 
   Curridge
31Benjamin Shires (672)b61-w21+1691
32Benjamin Dunbar (823)w12+b42-1811
33Joe Liquorish (695)w53+w63-1709
34Arthur Nugentb24+b14-1
35Toby Amblerw45+1
36Daniel Dunbar (548)b56=½562
 
   Earley St. Peter's
61William Foo (1620)w31+w41+21634
62Robert Hobbs (381)b52-b12=½390
63Matthew Le Croissette (913)w23+b33+2931
64Oliver Ryan-Georgeb44+w54+2
65Freddy Woodsw15+1
66Thomas Kaneb26+1
 
   Ridgeway B
11Stephen Ellis (743)w21+w51+2759
12Jake Jenkins (506)b32-w62=½502
13Jack Stephens (504)w43-b23+1502
14Rory Jenkins (425)b54-w34+1422
15William Rimmer (417)b65-0422
16Craig Brooker (364)b46+1369
 
   St. Finian's
51Aleksander Kaminskib41-b11-0
52Michael Gilbert (898)w62+w22+2912
53Victor Suarez (642)b33-w43=½617
54Alex Crossman (656)w14+b64-1669
55Darryl Butcherb25+1
56Gianluca Chareun (724)w36=½720

Notes:
  1. Num is simply a number assigned to the player at the start of the event.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
    • empty results indicate that the player was a reserve for that round.
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.


Final Team Standings
1st Earley St. Peter's
2nd= Curridge
2nd= Ridgeway B
4 St. Finian's 5
5 Aldryngton
6 Caversham B 1