BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 19-Sep-2009, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 19-Sep-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Michael Gilbert 912 8 St. Finian's 6 989(+77)
2nd= Ryan Chen 1270 12 Reading 5 1263(-7)
Jonathan Smith 1022 11 Reading 5 1023(+1)
4= Harry Indge 698 13 Piggott 4 779(+81)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 802 11 Priory, Slough 4 808(+6)
Lizzie Smith 741 9 Caversham 4 744(+3)
Ben Smith 935 11 Piggott 4 927(-8)
Isabella Roper 606 9 Coworth-Flexlands 4 674(+68)
Alex Reynolds 790 9 English Martyrs 4 791(+1)
Katie Rennie 659 10 Abbey Junior 4 718(+59)
11= Tom Lant 807 10 Papplewick 3 787(-20)
Pearl Andrews-Horrigan 10 Somerset 3 552(new)
Georgia Lewis 589 8 Marist Prep 3 575(-14)
Nathanya Legesse 848 9 English Martyrs 3 795(-53)
George Indge 10 Polehampton 3 574(new)
Shabarish Sriraman 518 12 Reading 3 555(+37)
Will Bryant 429 10 Polehampton 3 498(+69)Minor trophy winner
18= Amelia Walcott 543 9 Abbey Junior 546(+3)
Danny McCarthy 482 10 Polehampton 501(+19)
Isabelle Gilbert 438 6 St. Finian's 434(-4)
Tomi Amole 8 Polehampton 469(new)
22= Frank Wrigley 8 Polehampton 2 380(new)
Lydia Rogers 300 8 Polehampton 2 313(+13)
Charlie Indge 7 Polehampton 2 318(new)
Helen Archer-Lock 429 7 Polehampton 2 390(-39)
James Houghton 8 Polehampton 2 362(new)
James Rennie 509 7 Crosfields 2 494(-15)
28 Daniel Stone 445 8 Polehampton 2 420(-25)
29 Dominic Carter-Sansome 10 Polehampton 1
30 Shraddha Sriraman 6 Coley Primary 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Michael Gilbert b28+ w12+ b16+ w7+ b2+ w4+ 63.5 66764 4.2172
2Ryan Chen w5+ b10+ w6+ b11+ w1- b9+ 54.2 65920 5.29-12
3Jonathan Smith b27+ w4- b17+ w16+ b10+ w7+ 53.3 65720 5.1-4
4Harry Indge w15+ b3+ b7- w8+ w11+ b1- 44.2 64806 2.176
5Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b2- w30+ b19+ w18+ b7- w15+ 42.8 64686 3.971
6Lizzie Smith b23+ w22+ b2- w14- b18+ b17+ 42.9 64616 4.04-2
7Ben Smith w19+ b8+ w4+ b1- w5+ b3- 44.3 64771 4.32-13
8Isabella Roper b21+ w7- b13+ b4- w27+ w14+ 43.1 64675 2.4163
9Alex Reynolds bye+w16- b21+ w15+ b14+ w2- 42.8 53705 3.1-4
10Katie Rennie b22+ w2- b12+ w20+ w3- b11+ 43.4 64700 2.6554
11Tom Lant b17+ w13+ b14+ w2- b4- w10- 33.7 63735 3.62-25
12Pearl Andrews-Horrigan w24+ b1- w10- w17- b19+ b26+ 33.3 63541 3.1-4
13Georgia Lewis w26+ b11- w8- b21+ w17- b27+ 32.8 63534 3.47-19
14Nathanya Legesse w20+ b18+ w11- b6+ w9- b8- 33.3 63664 4.45-58
15George Indge b4- w28+ b23+ b9- w16+ b5- 33.2 63592 2.6514
16Shabarish Sriraman w29+ b9+ w1- b3- b15- w22+ 33.5 63614 2.1932
17Will Bryant w11- b24+ w3- b12+ b13+ w6- 33.3 63638 1.3964
18Amelia Walcott b30+ w14- b27+ b5- w6- w19= 2.6 62.5596 2.55-2
19Danny McCarthy b7- w26+ w5- b24+ w12- b18= 2.9 62.5584 2.1514
20Isabelle Gilbert b14- w21- w29+ b10- w24+ b23= 2.4 62.5470 2.72-9
21Tomi Amole w8- b20+ w9- w13- b28= w29+ 2.8 62.5515 2.61-4
22Frank Wrigley w10- b6- w28= w23= b29+ b16- 22.7 62480 2.21-8
23Lydia Rogers w6- b29= w15- b22= w25= w20= 22.4 62446 1.818
24Charlie Indge b12- w17- b30+ w19- b20- bye+21.8 51391 2.46-59
25Helen Archer-Lock bye-w27- b26- w30+ b23= w28= 21.3 52344 3.1-44
26James Houghton b13- b19- w25+ w27- b30+ w12- 22.1 62436 2.57-23
27James Rennie w3- b25+ w18- b26+ b8- w13- 23.1 62569 2.49-20
28Daniel Stone w1- b15- b22= w29= w21= b25= 22.8 62475 2.74-30
29Dominic Carter-Sansome b16- w23= b20- b28= w22- b21- 12.3 61426 1.4-16
30Shraddha Sriraman w18- b5- w24- b25- w26- def02.1 50397 0.61-24

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)