BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 19-Sep-2009, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Michael Gilbert 912 8 St. Finian's 6 989(+77)
2nd= Ryan Chen 1270 12 Reading 5 1263(-7)
Jonathan Smith 1022 11 Reading 5 1023(+1)
4= Harry Indge 698 13 Piggott 4 779(+81)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 802 11 Priory, Slough 4 808(+6)
Lizzie Smith 741 9 Caversham 4 744(+3)
Ben Smith 935 11 Piggott 4 927(-8)
Isabella Roper 606 9 Coworth-Flexlands 4 674(+68)
Alex Reynolds 790 9 English Martyrs 4 791(+1)
Katie Rennie 659 10 Abbey Junior 4 718(+59)
11= Tom Lant 807 10 Papplewick 3 787(-20)
Pearl Andrews-Horrigan 10 Somerset 3 552(new)
Georgia Lewis 589 8 Marist Prep 3 575(-14)
Nathanya Legesse 848 9 English Martyrs 3 795(-53)
George Indge 10 Polehampton 3 574(new)
Shabarish Sriraman 518 12 Reading 3 555(+37)
Will Bryant 429 10 Polehampton 3 498(+69)
18= Amelia Walcott 543 9 Abbey Junior 546(+3)
Danny McCarthy 482 10 Polehampton 501(+19)
Isabelle Gilbert 438 6 St. Finian's 434(-4)
Tomi Amole 8 Polehampton 469(new)
22= Frank Wrigley 8 Polehampton 2 380(new)
Lydia Rogers 300 8 Polehampton 2 313(+13)
Charlie Indge 7 Polehampton 2 318(new)
Helen Archer-Lock 429 7 Polehampton 2 390(-39)
James Houghton 8 Polehampton 2 362(new)
James Rennie 509 7 Crosfields 2 494(-15)
28 Daniel Stone 445 8 Polehampton 2 420(-25)
29 Dominic Carter-Sansome 10 Polehampton 1
30 Shraddha Sriraman 6 Coley Primary 0

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Michael Gilbert b28+ w12+ b16+ w7+ b2+ w4+ 63.5
2Ryan Chen w5+ b10+ w6+ b11+ w1- b9+ 54.2
3Jonathan Smith b27+ w4- b17+ w16+ b10+ w7+ 53.3
4Harry Indge w15+ b3+ b7- w8+ w11+ b1- 44.2
5Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b2- w30+ b19+ w18+ b7- w15+ 42.8
6Lizzie Smith b23+ w22+ b2- w14- b18+ b17+ 42.9
7Ben Smith w19+ b8+ w4+ b1- w5+ b3- 44.3
8Isabella Roper b21+ w7- b13+ b4- w27+ w14+ 43.1
9Alex Reynolds bye+w16- b21+ w15+ b14+ w2- 42.8
10Katie Rennie b22+ w2- b12+ w20+ w3- b11+ 43.4
11Tom Lant b17+ w13+ b14+ w2- b4- w10- 33.7
12Pearl Andrews-Horrigan w24+ b1- w10- w17- b19+ b26+ 33.3
13Georgia Lewis w26+ b11- w8- b21+ w17- b27+ 32.8
14Nathanya Legesse w20+ b18+ w11- b6+ w9- b8- 33.3
15George Indge b4- w28+ b23+ b9- w16+ b5- 33.2
16Shabarish Sriraman w29+ b9+ w1- b3- b15- w22+ 33.5
17Will Bryant w11- b24+ w3- b12+ b13+ w6- 33.3
18Amelia Walcott b30+ w14- b27+ b5- w6- w19= 2.6
19Danny McCarthy b7- w26+ w5- b24+ w12- b18= 2.9
20Isabelle Gilbert b14- w21- w29+ b10- w24+ b23= 2.4
21Tomi Amole w8- b20+ w9- w13- b28= w29+ 2.8
22Frank Wrigley w10- b6- w28= w23= b29+ b16- 22.7
23Lydia Rogers w6- b29= w15- b22= w25= w20= 22.4
24Charlie Indge b12- w17- b30+ w19- b20- bye+21.8
25Helen Archer-Lock bye-w27- b26- w30+ b23= w28= 21.3
26James Houghton b13- b19- w25+ w27- b30+ w12- 22.1
27James Rennie w3- b25+ w18- b26+ b8- w13- 23.1
28Daniel Stone w1- b15- b22= w29= w21= b25= 22.8
29Dominic Carter-Sansome b16- w23= b20- b28= w22- b21- 12.3
30Shraddha Sriraman w18- b5- w24- b25- w26- def02.1

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.