BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Dolphin School
Date, Location:Sat, 17-Oct-2009, Dolphin School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Anthony Zhang 958 7 St. Paul's 1028(+70)
2 Charlie Pye 1081 11 Charters 5 1091(+10)
3 Navaditya Aithani 638 9 Dolphin 785(+147)
4= Thomas Robinson 1039 9 Dolphin 4 1005(-34)
Katie Rennie 779 10 Abbey Junior 4 785(+6)
Louise Head 1297 11 The Abbey 4 1251(-46)
Angel Bruce 736 15 Charters 4 756(+20)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 813 11 Priory, Slough 4 844(+31)
Henry Best 395 8 Dolphin 4 501(+106)
10= Peter Robinson 908 11 Dolphin 869(-39)
Lakshyaditya Aithani 487 11 Dolphin 561(+74)
Kieran Grey 954 9 Ridgeway 903(-51)
13= David Starley 887 13 Reading 3 849(-38)
Sebastian Blackwell 933 9 Dolphin 3 867(-66)
Neville Birdi 605 9 Ridgeway 3 585(-20)
Toby Deans 605 8 Dolphin 3 580(-25)
Farhan Husein 659 11 Charters 3 614(-45)
18= Thibault Leclerc 10 Sonning Common Primary 525(new)
Prajive Sritharan 476 14 Desborough 486(+10)
20= Alex Marriner 320 12 Charters 2 375(+55)
Tom Gayter 513 8 Dolphin 2 539(+26)
Bertie Munn 628 9 Finchampstead 2 622(-6)
James Rennie 483 7 Crosfields 2 480(-3)
Helen Archer-Lock 385 7 Polehampton 2 379(-6)
Matthew Owen 8 Dolphin 2 368(new)
26 Clariza Camu 14 Charters
27 Ellie Magill Charters 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Anthony Zhang b16+ w19+ b13+ w3+ b2= w6+ 3.7
2Charlie Pye b22+ w11= b5+ w18+ w1= b4+ 53.6
3Navaditya Aithani b6+ w4+ b14+ b1- w10+ b5= 4.0
4Thomas Robinson w17+ b3- w23+ b7+ w18+ w2- 43.5
5Katie Rennie w25+ b7= w2- b15+ w19+ w3= 43.5
6Louise Head w3- b27+ w21+ b8+ w13+ b1- 43.3
7Angel Bruce b18= w5= b9+ w4- b20+ w13+ 43.3
8Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b20- w22+ b12+ w6- b14+ w11+ 43.0
9Henry Best w10- b17+ w7- b16+ w26+ b18+ 42.9
10Peter Robinson b9+ w20+ b11- w14+ b3- w12= 3.4
11Lakshyaditya Aithani w27+ b2= w10+ b19- w17+ b8- 3.2
12Kieran Grey w21- b25+ w8- b23+ w22+ b10= 2.6
13David Starley w24+ b21+ w1- w20+ b6- b7- 33.3
14Sebastian Blackwell w23+ b15+ w3- b10- w8- b22+ 33.2
15Neville Birdi bye+w14- b20- w5- b24+ w21+ 32.2
16Toby Deans w1- b26+ b18- w9- b23+ w19+ 33.0
17Farhan Husein b4- w9- b27+ w21+ b11- w20+ 32.8
18Thibault Leclerc w7= b24+ w16+ b2- b4- w9- 3.7
19Prajive Sritharan w26+ b1- w26= w11+ b5- b16- 3.2
20Alex Marriner w8+ b10- w15+ b13- w7- b17- 23.4
21Tom Gayter b12+ w13- b6- b17- w25+ b15- 23.1
22Bertie Munn w2- b8- bye+b24+ b12- w14- 22.9
23James Rennie b14- bye+b4- w12- w16- b26+ 22.5
24Helen Archer-Lock b13- w18- b25+ w22- w15- bye+22.1
25Matthew Owen b5- w12- w24- bye+b21- b27+ 22.1
26Clariza Camu b19- w16- b19= w27+ b9- w23- 2.5
27Ellie Magill b11- w6- w17- b26- bye+w25- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.