BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 07-Nov-2009, Caversham Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Matty Kemp 811 11 Highdown 866(+55)
2nd Kate Bannister 668 12 Kendrick 5 757(+89)
3rd= Lizzie Smith 768 9 Caversham 772(+4)
Alex Reynolds 927 9 English Martyrs 909(-18)
Adithya Sreenivas 550 9 EP Collier 630(+80)
6= Ben Iddon 722 9 Caversham 4 709(-13)
Henry Edwards 520 9 Compton 4 584(+64)
Pearl Andrews-Horrigan 552 10 Somerset 4 589(+37)
Amelia Walcott 491 9 Abbey Junior 4 539(+48)
10= Luke Tunstall 569 10 Caversham 595(+26)
Zenya Gomovs 476 9 EP Collier 534(+58)
12= Shabarish Sriraman 562 12 Reading 3 567(+5)
James Lin 546 9 Caversham 3 549(+3)
Thibault Leclerc 525 10 Sonning Common Primary 3 523(-2)
Laurie Edwards 500 8 Caversham 3 521(+21)
Joe Barraclough 485 8 Caversham 3 507(+22)
Isabelle Gilbert 480 6 St. Finian's 3 498(+18)
18= Fred Kemp 474 8 Caversham 489(+15)
Bertie Munn 622 9 Finchampstead 558(-64)
Juliette Keates 7 Abbey Junior 410(new)
Joe Iddon 360 7 Caversham 392(+32)
Shrisha Panda 8 Abbey Junior 394(new)
23= Saksham Vaidya 500 8 Radstock 2 465(-35)
Ashwin Vincent 9 Radstock 2 386(new)
Francesca Richards 8 Abbey Junior 2 376(new)
26= Sean Miles 7 Caversham 343(new)
Elizabeth Townhill 492 8 Abbey Junior 420(-72)
Louis Millar 8 Caversham 304(new)
29 Emma Bannister 7 Caversham 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Matty Kemp b9+ w13+ b4= w5+ w2+ b3+ 4.3
2Kate Bannister b19+ w18+ b7+ w4+ b1- b6+ 53.8
3Lizzie Smith w16+ b5= w15+ w13+ b8+ w1- 3.8
4Alex Reynolds w27+ b12+ w1= b2- w10+ b11+ 3.7
5Adithya Sreenivas b29+ w3= w6+ b1- w16+ b17+ 3.5
6Ben Iddon b11+ w23+ b5- w7+ b14+ w2- 43.7
7Henry Edwards b20+ w8+ w2- b6- w15+ b12+ 43.6
8Pearl Andrews-Horrigan w26+ b7- w23+ b16+ w3- b13+ 43.0
9Amelia Walcott w1- b28+ w26+ b12- b24+ w14+ 42.8
10Luke Tunstall w21+ b15= w12- w19+ b4- b18+ 3.0
11Zenya Gomovs w6- b26= w27+ b23+ w12+ w4- 2.8
12Shabarish Sriraman b24+ w4- b10+ w9+ b11- w7- 33.6
13James Lin w28+ b1- w29+ b3- w20+ w8- 33.2
14Thibault Leclerc b18- w22+ b17+ w24+ w6- b9- 33.0
15Laurie Edwards b22+ w10= b3- w18= b7- b23+ 33.2
16Joe Barraclough b3- w20+ b18+ w8- b5- w25+ 33.3
17Isabelle Gilbert defb27+ w14- b28+ w21+ w5- 32.2
18Fred Kemp w14+ b2- w16- b15= b19+ w10- 3.3
19Bertie Munn w2- b21= w25+ b10- w18- w26+ 2.8
20Juliette Keates w7- b16- bye+b29+ b13- b24= 2.2
21Joe Iddon b10- w19= b24- w22+ b17- b27+ 2.5
22Shrisha Panda w15- b14- w28= b21- bye+b29+ 1.8
23Saksham Vaidya w25+ b6- b8- w11- b28+ w15- 23.0
24Ashwin Vincent w12- b25= w21+ b14- w9- w20= 22.8
25Francesca Richards b23- w24= b19- b26= w29+ b16- 22.0
26Sean Miles b8- w11= b9- w25= b27= b19- 2.9
27Elizabeth Townhill b4- w17- b11- bye+w26= w21- 2.5
28Louis Millar b13- w9- b22= w17- w23- bye+2.4
29Emma Bannister w5- bye+b13- w20- b25- w22- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.