BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Upton House
Date, Location:Sat, 14-Nov-2009, Upton House School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 5
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Ben Smith 944 11 Piggott 5 948(+4)
1st= Kieran Grey 903 9 Ridgeway 5 925(+22)
Sebastian Blackwell 867 9 Dolphin 5 881(+14)
Lily Kapoor 692 10 Upton House 5 732(+40)
5= Maria Marshall 534 10 Upton House 4 608(+74)
Neville Birdi 585 9 Ridgeway 4 645(+60)
Lucy Peett 641 10 Upton House 4 672(+31)
8 Vincent Arrouays 8 St. George's, Windsor 576(new)Minor trophy winner
9= Natasha Ali 632 9 Upton House 3 623(-9)
Elisa Syal 504 9 Upton House 3 517(+13)
Romina Findel-Hawkins 693 8 Marist Prep 3 643(-50)
Bethan Bloor 439 10 Upton House 3 461(+22)
Mille Loenberg 7 Upton House 3 500(new)
14= Max Ticehurst 8 St. George's, Windsor 434(new)
Sam Heavey 8 St. George's, Windsor 463(new)
Mia Ashley 7 Upton House 396(new)
Alice Peters 7 Upton House 375(new)
18= Luken Perena-Fernandes 7 St. George's, Windsor 2 370(new)
Sofia Wahlstrom 7 Upton House 2 349(new)
Easman Syal 6 St. Piran's 2 348(new)
21= Federica Mandl 6 Upton House
Carolina Wahlstrom 6 Upton House
Jamie Ashley 5 Upton House
Lara Davidson 5 Upton House 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Ben Smith b14+ w6- b13+ w7+ b9+ w2+ 53.6 65660 5.02-1
2Kieran Grey w15+ b4+ w5+ b6+ w3+ b1- 54.3 65699 4.5817
3Sebastian Blackwell b16+ w10+ b7+ w11+ b2- w12+ 53.4 65631 4.779
4Lily Kapoor b18+ w2- b21+ w10+ b11+ w5+ 53.1 65554 4.1435
5Maria Marshall b22+ w11+ b2- b8+ w6+ b4- 43.7 64619 2.2869
6Neville Birdi w21+ b1+ w9+ w2- b5- w10+ 43.6 64629 2.6355
7Lucy Peett w17+ b12+ w3- b1- w22+ b9+ 43.3 64600 3.3526
8Vincent Arrouays w13= b9- b16+ w5- b19+ w14+ 2.8 63.5480 3.95-18
9Natasha Ali b19+ w8+ b6- b12+ w1- w7- 33.6 63592 3.35-14
10Elisa Syal w23+ b3- w15+ b4- w20+ b6- 33.3 63528 2.798
11Romina Findel-Hawkins w20+ b5- w23+ b3- w4- b18+ 33.3 63521 4.37-55
12Bethan Bloor b24+ w7- b14+ w9- b18+ b3- 32.8 63488 2.5817
13Mille Loenberg b8= w19= w1- b15- w23+ b20+ 32.8 63473 3.33-13
14Max Ticehurst w1- b17+ w12- b23+ w15= b8- 3.0 62.5488 2.481
15Sam Heavey b2- w18+ b10- w13+ b14= w/d2.6 52.5513 1.924
16Mia Ashley w3- b20= w8- w18- bye+b22+ 2.3 51.5465 2.23-29
17Alice Peters b7- w14- b18- bye+w21+ w19= 2.0 51.5405 2.67-47
18Luken Perena-Fernandes w4- b15- w17+ b16+ w12- w11- 23.1 62518 1.6315
19Sofia Wahlstrom w9- b13= w20= b22= w8- b17= 22.6 62462 2.03-1
20Easman Syal b11- w16= b19= w21+ b10- w13- 22.5 62458 2.07-3
21Federica Mandl b6- w22+ w4- b20- b17- w23= 2.8 61.5416 1.76-10
22Carolina Wahlstrom w5- b21- bye+w19= b7- w16- 2.3 50.5437 1.34-34
23Jamie Ashley b10- w24+ b11- w14- b13- b21= 2.2 61.5389 1.96-18
24Lara Davidson w12- b23- w/dw/dw/dw/d00.8 20314 0.3-12

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)