BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Date, Location:Sat, 23-Jan-2010, St. Nicholas Primary School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 28 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 23-Jan-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Monishsujay Sudhakar 1016 14 Burnham Grammar 6 1097(+81)
2nd= Philip Archer-Lock 1432 13 Reading 5 1425(-7)
Lizzie Smith 782 9 Caversham 5 858(+76)
4= Ben Smith 948 11 Piggott 4 934(-14)
Sebastian Blackwell 881 9 Dolphin 4 880(-1)
Daniel Esteve 774 12 Unknown 4 816(+42)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 984 11 Priory, Slough 4 990(+6)
Isabelle Gilbert 537 6 St. Finian's 4 615(+78)
Edward Shapland 343 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 451(+108)
Tom Langer 548 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 590(+42)Minor trophy winner
11= Jonathan Smith 988 11 Reading 3 905(-83)
Jack Lawrence 621 9 Polehampton 3 641(+20)
Kieran Grey 1019 9 Ridgeway 3 944(-75)
Thomas Frost 498 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 506(+8)
Shabarish Sriraman 567 12 Reading 3 580(+13)
Jasper Clifton 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 497(new)
17= Bertie Munn 572 9 Finchampstead 588(+16)
Samuel Frost 387 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 422(+35)
Charlie Quevillart 304 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 316(+12)
Henry Langer 421 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 398(-23)
21= Helen Archer-Lock 446 7 Polehampton 2 452(+6)
Charlotte Carr 317 9 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 323(+6)
Aryan Joshi 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 354(new)
Michael Coe 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 2 305(new)
25= Tom Davies 9 Radstock
Alex Carr 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst
27 Alex Chaderton 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 1
28 Ethan Tipp 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 0


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Monishsujay Sudhakar b23+ w12+ b6+ w4+ b2+ w5+ 63.7 66884 4.0976
2Philip Archer-Lock w20+ b3+ w5+ b7+ w1- b6+ 54.3 651082 5.29-12
3Lizzie Smith b22+ w2- b18+ w15+ b13+ w4+ 53.3 65755 3.2371
4Ben Smith w9+ b8+ w10+ b1- w7+ b3- 44.5 64763 4.46-19
5Sebastian Blackwell b18+ w21+ b2- w17+ b15+ b1- 43.5 64741 4.14-6
6Daniel Esteve w19+ b14+ w1- b8+ w11+ w2- 43.9 64765 3.0837
7Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b13+ w15+ b17+ w2- b4- w12+ 43.4 64867 3.971
8Isabelle Gilbert w25+ w4- b16+ w6- b21+ b11+ 42.9 64635 2.1773
9Edward Shapland b4- w23+ b13- w16+ b17+ w20+ 42.8 64547 1.42103
10Tom Langer b21- w26+ b4- w22+ b18+ w13+ 42.5 64538 3.0837
11Jonathan Smith b26+ w17- b21+ w12+ b6- w8- 32.8 63661 5.21-88
12Jack Lawrence w27+ b1- w19+ b11- w14+ b7- 33.3 63664 2.6315
13Kieran Grey w7- b27+ w9+ b14+ w3- b10- 33.5 63740 5-80
14Thomas Frost b28+ w6- b26+ w13- b12- w23+ 32.3 63507 2.923
15Shabarish Sriraman w24+ b7- w25+ b3- w5- b22+ 33.1 63592 2.798
16Jasper Clifton b17- b20+ w8- b9- w25+ w21+ 32.8 63434 3.84-34
17Bertie Munn w16+ b11+ w7- b5- w9- b18= 3.4 62.5665 2.2211
18Samuel Frost w5- b24+ w3- b25+ w10- w17= 3.2 62.5541 1.7530
19Charlie Quevillart b6- w28+ b12- w23= w20- b27+ 2.1 62.5383 2.337
20Henry Langer b2- w16- b23= w28+ b19+ b9- 2.8 62.5399 3.19-28
21Helen Archer-Lock w10+ b5- w11- b27+ w8- b16- 23.2 62569 1.981
22Charlotte Carr w3- b25- w24+ b10- w27+ w15- 22.8 62439 1.991
23Aryan Joshi w1- b9- w20= b19= w24+ b14- 23.3 62442 2.37-15
24Michael Coe b15- w18- b22- w26+ b23- b28+ 21.8 62326 3.36-54
25Tom Davies b8- w22+ b15- w18- b16- w26= 2.7 61.5438 1.75-10
26Alex Carr w11- b10- w14- b24- w28+ b25= 2.3 61.5394 2.08-23
27Alex Chaderton b12- w13- b28+ w21- b22- w19- 12.1 61367 1.67-27
28Ethan Tipp w14- b19- w27- b20- b26- w24- 02.1 60321 0.97-39

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)