BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Date, Location:Sat, 06-Mar-2010, Sonning Common Primary
Further info:7 rounds, 18 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 5
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 06-Mar-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st James Adair 1733 16 Little Heath 21 1797(+64)Qualified for MegaFinal
2nd James Holland 1688 14 Willink School 18 1697(+9)Qualified for MegaFinal
3rd Daniel Noel 1570 13 Reading 17 1559(-11)Qualified for MegaFinal
4 William Foo 1679 11 Reading 16 1640(-39)Qualified for MegaFinal
5= Tom Lant 876 10 Papplewick 15 955(+79)Qualified for MegaFinal
Philip Archer-Lock 1438 13 Reading 15 1431(-7)Qualified for MegaFinal
Giles Hutch 820 11 Maiden Erlegh 15 866(+46)Qualified for MegaFinal
8= Harvey Jensen 1149 12 Reading Blue Coat 14 1140(-9)Qualified for MegaFinal
Alex Reynolds 950 9 English Martyrs 14 976(+26)Qualified for MegaFinal
9= Richard Smith 1178 16 Henley College 13 1192(+14)
Lewis Higgs 7 Sonning Common Primary 13 755(new)Qualified for MegaFinal
Abhishek Balkrishna 692 9 Loddon 13 704(+12)
Jordan Butler 10 Sonning Common Primary 13 730(new)
Amelia Walcott 609 9 Abbey Junior 13 634(+25)Qualified for MegaFinal
15 Yusuf Hussain 831 9 Oldfield 12 784(-47)
16= James Rennie 532 7 Crosfields 11 525(-7)
Jack Lawrence 629 9 Polehampton 11 614(-15)
18 Martyn Elwell 7 Sonning Common Primary 7


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1James Adair w12+ b10+ w3+ b2+ b4+ w6+ w8+ 2115.1 771503 5.5359
2James Holland b17+ w9+ b8+ w1- b10+ w4= b3+ 1815.1 75.51476 5.44
3Daniel Noel b16+ w5+ b1- w9+ b8+ w10+ w2- 1715.1 751360 5.39-16
4William Foo w14+ b15+ w12+ b10= w1- b2= w7= 1615.0 74.51438 5.6-44
5Tom Lant w7+ b3- w10- b12+ w15+ b8= b6= 1514.1 741017 2.1574
6Philip Archer-Lock b14+ w17+ w7+ b9+ b1- w5= 1512.7 64.51196 4.81-12
7Giles Hutch b5- w16+ w15= b6- w11+ b13+ b4= 1513.6 74872 2.9841
8Harvey Jensen w11+ b18+ w2- b15+ w3- w5= b1- 1414.7 73.51115 3.85-14
9Alex Reynolds w18+ b2- w11+ b3- w6- b14+ w10= 1413.7 73.51007 2.9323
10Richard Smith b13+ w1- b5+ w4= w2- b3- b9= 1316.3 731252 2.769
11Lewis Higgs b8- w17+ b9- w13+ b7- w16+ b12- 1313.0 73786 3.28-11
12Abhishek Balkrishna b1- w13+ b4- w5- b16- w18+ w11+ 1313.7 73766 2.779
13Jordan Butler w10- b12- w14+ b11- w17+ w7- b16+ 1312.7 73737 3.77-31
14Amelia Walcott b4- w6- b13- w16+ b18+ w9- b17+ 1312.4 73722 2.424
15Yusuf Hussain bye+w4- b7= w8- b5- b17- w18+ 1211.1 61.5856 2.78-51
16James Rennie w3- b7- w18+ b14- w12+ b11- w13- 1113.0 72673 2.15-6
17Jack Lawrence w2- b11- b6- w18+ b13- w15+ w14- 1113.0 72744 2.39-15
18Martyn Elwell b9- w8- b16- b17- w14- b12- b15- 712.6 70344 0.82-33

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)