BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - St. Michael's
Date, Location:Sat, 27-Mar-2010, St. Michael's Primary School, Sandhurst
Further info:7 rounds, 18 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 27-Mar-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Anthony Zhang 1141 7 St. Paul's 1175(+34)
2nd Jack Lawrence 619 9 Polehampton 6 757(+138)
3rd Tom Vandersluis 1145 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 1137(-8)
4 Lucia Lam 652 15 St. Mary's, Ascot 5 744(+92)
5= Tom Lant 948 10 Papplewick 4 904(-44)
Navaditya Aithani 849 9 Dolphin 4 804(-45)
Christian Judge 409 6 New Scotland Hill 4 472(+63)Minor trophy winner
8= Jasper Clifton 497 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 511(+14)
George Rowe 5 Walter 3 592(new)
Lakshyaditya Aithani 619 11 Dolphin 3 641(+22)
Aryan Joshi 354 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 411(+57)
Owen Lewis 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 521(new)
Alex Chaderton 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 514(new)
Oliver King 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 3 506(new)
15 Katy Lawrence 7 Polehampton 422(new)
16 Paige Black 7 New Scotland Hill 2 373(new)
17 Mackenzie Capaldi 6 New Scotland Hill
18 Danial Clark 6 New Scotland Hill 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Anthony Zhang b13+ w4+ b2+ w9+ w3= b6+ b5+ 4.4 76.5872 5.7729
2Jack Lawrence w18+ b6+ w1- b8+ b5+ w7+ w3+ 64.0 76701 2.68133
3Tom Vandersluis w11+ b10+ w9+ w5+ b1= w4+ b2- 4.4 75.5866 5.83-13
4Lucia Lam w15+ b1- w12+ b6+ w10+ b3- w8+ 53.9 75720 2.8287
5Tom Lant w12+ b8+ w10+ b3- w2- b11+ w1- 44.3 74760 5.23-49
6Navaditya Aithani b16+ w2- b7+ w4- b9+ w1- b10+ 44.2 74659 5.24-50
7Christian Judge w10- b15+ w6- b18+ w8+ b2- w11+ 43.2 74505 2.5558
8Jasper Clifton b17+ w5- b13+ w2- b7- w9+ b4- 33.8 73570 2.789
9George Rowe b14+ w16+ b3- b1- w6- b8- w17+ 33.6 73641 2.933
10Lakshyaditya Aithani b7+ w3- b5- w14+ b4- b12+ w6- 34.1 73713 2.5717
11Aryan Joshi b3- w14= b17= b12+ w13+ w5- b7- 33.4 73552 1.752
12Owen Lewis b5- w17+ b4- w11- b18+ w10- w16+ 32.8 73497 4.35-54
13Alex Chaderton w1- b18= w8- b15+ b11- w17+ b14= 32.9 73484 4.48-59
14Oliver King w9- b11= w18= b10- w16= b15+ w13= 32.5 73465 4.65-66
15Katy Lawrence b4- w7- b16+ w13- b17= w14- b18+ 2.8 72.5445 3.93-57
16Paige Black w6- b9- w15- w17= b14= w18+ b12- 22.6 72497 2.48-19
17Mackenzie Capaldi w8- b12- w11= b16= w15= b13- b9- 2.8 71.5497 1.68-7
18Danial Clark b2- w13= b14= w7- w12- b16- w15- 13.4 71499 1.07-3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)