BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 11 Trial
Date, Location:Sun, 11-Oct-2009, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 10
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 11-Oct-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Matthew Wadsworth 1671 9 St. Piran's 6 1709(+38)
2nd= Tom Vandersluis 1085 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 1123(+38)
Ryan Wong 1279 9 Gorse Ride 1285(+6)
4= Alex Reynolds 895 9 English Martyrs 4 927(+32)
James Kinsler-Lubienski 854 9 Ridgeway 4 863(+9)
Yusuf Hussain 856 9 Oldfield 4 831(-25)
Lizzie Smith 742 9 Caversham 4 769(+27)
8= Sebastian Blackwell 901 9 Dolphin 901(0)
Tom Lant 787 10 Papplewick 856(+69)
10= Richard Zhu 9 Lambrook-Haileybury 3 793(new)
Tarun Puri 752 10 Ridgeway 3 775(+23)
Alexis Gritsanchouk 919 9 Oldfield 3 861(-58)
Max Hammond 605 10 Eagle House 3 643(+38)
Bertie Munn 558 9 Finchampstead 3 628(+70)
Neville Birdi 614 9 Ridgeway 3 642(+28)
16= Ben Iddon 719 9 Caversham 732(+13)
Katie Rennie 801 10 Abbey Junior 779(-22)
Alisha Watts 536 10 Dolphin 575(+39)
19= Navaditya Aithani 676 9 Dolphin 2 635(-41)
Jack Stephens 539 10 Ridgeway 2 532(-7)
21= Henry Edwards 522 9 Compton 520(-2)
Rian Howard 9 Waverley 434(new)
23 Tom Fisher 10 Lambrook-Haileybury 1 386(new)
24 Toby Fisher 351 9 Lambrook-Haileybury ½ 327(-24)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew Wadsworth b19+ w5+ b16+ w3+ b2+ w9+ 63.5 661321 5.2928
2Tom Vandersluis b13+ w17+ b9+ w8+ w1- b3= 3.8 64.5990 3.828
3Ryan Wong w15+ b11+ w10+ b1- w4+ w2= 3.9 64.51072 4.6-4
4Alex Reynolds b9- w18+ b5+ w16+ b3- w8+ 43.4 64842 3.4622
5James Kinsler-Lubienski b24+ b1- w4- b23+ w14+ b10+ 42.9 64731 4.02-1
6Yusuf Hussain w21= b10- w23+ b14= w20+ b11+ 42.3 64600 4.88-35
7Lizzie Smith w10- b21+ w11- w18+ b12+ w13+ 42.7 64676 3.5617
8Sebastian Blackwell b20+ w9= b17+ b2- w11+ b4- 3.3 63.5812 3.75-10
9Tom Lant w4+ b8= w2- b19+ w10+ b1- 3.8 63.5903 2.0459
10Richard Zhu b7+ w6+ b3- w12+ b9- w5- 33.8 63872 1.7849
11Tarun Puri b18+ w3- b7+ w13+ b8- w6- 33.6 63790 2.6713
12Alexis Gritsanchouk w14+ b16- w15+ b10- w7- b17+ 33.0 63695 4.71-68
13Max Hammond w2- b20+ w21+ b11- w15+ b7- 33.0 63687 2.328
14Bertie Munn b12- w19= b22+ w6= b5- w16+ 32.8 63749 1.560
15Neville Birdi b3- w24+ b12- w22+ b13- b19+ 32.4 63666 2.5618
16Ben Iddon b22+ w12+ w1- b4- w17= b14- 3.3 62.5787 2.423
17Katie Rennie w23+ b2- w8- b21+ b16= w12- 2.7 62.5766 3.3-32
18Alisha Watts w11- b4- w20+ b7- w19= b21+ 2.8 62.5686 1.7829
19Navaditya Aithani w1- b14= b24+ w9- b18= w15- 23.1 62645 3.26-51
20Jack Stephens w8- w13- b18- w24+ b6- b23+ 22.4 62606 2.43-17
21Henry Edwards b6= w7- b13- w17- b22+ w18- 2.9 61.5670 1.8-12
22Rian Howard w16- b23= w14- b15- w21- b24+ 1.9 61.5527 2.58-43
23Tom Fisher b17- w22= b6- w5- b24= w20- 12.4 61602 1.41-17
24Toby Fisher w5- b15- w19- b20- w23= w22- ½2.3 60.5568 1.34-34

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)