BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sections:Under 8Under 10Under 12Under 14-18
Date, Location:Sun, 15-Nov-2009, The Downs School
Further info:6 rounds, entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Sun, 15-Nov-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Michael Gilbert 1007 8 St. Finian's 1040(+33)U9 Trophy Winner - Qualified for Major
2 Matthew Wadsworth 1714 9 St. Piran's 5 1699(-15)U10 Trophy Winner - Qualified for Major
3 Romina Findel-Hawkins 643 8 Marist Prep 4 658(+15)Qualified for Minor
4 Richard Zhu 793 9 Lambrook-Haileybury 4 861(+68)Qualified for Minor
5 Elliott McCall Kings House Qualified for Minor
6 Andrew Smailes Feltonfleet Qualified for Minor
7 Alex Reynolds 909 9 English Martyrs 940(+31)Qualified for Minor
8 George Cull 9 Hawthorns School 3
9 Joseph Barry Little Ealing 3
10 Benjamin Dunbar 746 8 Curridge 3 738(-8)
11 Jin-Won Kim Emmanuel Christian
12 Satya Vaidya 9 Hawthorns School 2
13 Marley Robinson Hampton Court House
14 Charles Tang 9 Gorse Ride 1
15 Alex Bree Chalfont St. Peter 1


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Michael Gilbert b13+ w5= b9+ w8+ b4+ w3+ 3.2 22725 1.6713
2Matthew Wadsworth w4- b12+ b15+ w9+ b5+ w8+ 52.8 101364 0.88-35
3Romina Findel-Hawkins bye+w14+ b8+ w5- b9+ b1- 42.7 10993 0.12-5
4Richard Zhu b2+ w8- b10+ b6+ w1- w5+ 43.9 32965 0.8148
5Elliott McCall w12+ b1= w7+ b3+ w2- b4- 4.0
6Andrew Smailes b10+ w9- b14+ w4- b7= w12+ 2.8
7Alex Reynolds b8- w13+ b5- w10+ w6= b11+ 2.8 11746 0.7211
8George Cull w7+ b4+ w3- b1- w12+ b2- 34.0
9Joseph Barry w11+ b6+ w1- b2- w3- b15+ 33.6
10Benjamin Dunbar w6- b11+ w4- b7- b15+ w14+ 32.6 20851 0.71-28
11Jin-Won Kim b9- w10- b13= w15+ b14+ w7- 2.2
12Satya Vaidya b5- w2- bye+w14+ b8- b6- 22.7 10350
13Marley Robinson w1- b7- w11= bye+w/dw/d1.9
14Charles Tang w15+ b3- w6- b12- w11- b10- 12.7 20350
15Alex Bree b14- bye+w2- b11- w10- w9- 12.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)