BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Date, Location:Sat, 21-Nov-2009, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants (65 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Andrew Smailes 8 Feltonfleet 5
2nd Anthony Zhang 1072 7 St. Paul's 5 1101(+29)
3rd= Richard Meikle-Briggs 9 German Petersham
Oliver Scanlon 9 Lanesborough
Peter Mant 9 Townsend Primary
6= Richard Zhu 861 9 Lambrook-Haileybury 4 887(+26)
Seb Gunner 9 Aldro 4
Marley Robinson 9 Hampton Court House 4
9= Charles Grayson 854 8 Ridgeway 868(+14)
James Kinsler-Lubienski 890 9 Ridgeway 908(+18)
Kieran Grey 925 9 Ridgeway 945(+20)
Grace Waddingham 9 St. Bernadette Primary
Giles Basnayake 9 Chalfont St. Peter
14= James Vance 9 Aldro 3
Robbie Sinclair 9 Aldro 3
Joseph Gribben 553 9 Ridgeway 3 584(+31)
Neville Birdi 645 9 Ridgeway 3 678(+33)
Harry Wood 9 Aldro 3
19= Thilaga Narayanan 487 8 Kings Court First School 507(+20)
Oliver Rockall 9 Aldro
21= Bertie Munn 558 9 Finchampstead 2 572(+14)
Guy Woodhouse 9 Aldro 2
Laurie Edwards 521 8 Caversham 2 528(+7)
Edward McLaren 532 8 Ridgeway 2 552(+20)
William Booth 9 Aldro 2
Ollie Yate 384 8 Ridgeway 2 416(+32)
27 Louis Bellman 9 Aldro
28= Gabriel Byrne 9 Aldro 1
James Breedon 432 8 Ridgeway 1 429(-3)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Andrew Smailes b22+ b24+ w10+ w6= b3= w12+ 53.3
2Anthony Zhang b8- w25+ b18+ w14+ b9+ w3+ 53.3
3Richard Meikle-Briggs b17+ w11+ w5+ b9+ w1= b2- 4.1
4Oliver Scanlon b16+ w6= b17+ w11= w10+ b5= 3.6
5Peter Mant b29+ w18+ b3- w16+ b6+ w4= 3.3
6Richard Zhu w28+ b4= w21+ b1= w5- b14+ 43.3
7Seb Gunner w21+ b10- b22+ w12= b23+ w13= 42.8
8Marley Robinson w2+ b9- w24+ b10- b22+ w15+ 43.2
9Charles Grayson b25+ w8+ b14+ w3- w2- b10= 3.7
10James Kinsler-Lubienski b13+ w7+ b1- w8+ b4- w9= 4.1
11Kieran Grey w27+ b3- w15+ b4= b12- w22+ 3.2
12Grace Waddingham w18- b29+ w19+ b7= w11+ b1- 3.2
13Giles Basnayake w10- w22- b20+ b26+ w17+ b7= 2.8
14James Vance b23+ b19+ w9- b2- w16+ w6- 33.3
15Robbie Sinclair w19- w23+ b11- b24+ w21+ b8- 32.7
16Joseph Gribben w4- b28+ w26+ b5- b14- w25+ 32.8
17Neville Birdi w3- b27+ w4- b18+ b13- w23+ 33.2
18Harry Wood b12+ b5- w2- w17- b28+ b21+ 33.2
19Thilaga Narayanan b15+ w14- b12- w22- w20= b27+ 2.6
20Oliver Rockall w24- b21- w13- bye+b19= w28+ 1.8
21Bertie Munn b7- w20+ b6- w25+ b15- w18- 23.1
22Guy Woodhouse w1- b13+ w7- b19+ w8- b11- 23.8
23Laurie Edwards w14- b15- w28+ b27+ w7- b17- 22.6
24Edward McLaren b20+ w1- b8- w15- b25- bye+22.8
25William Booth w9- b2- w29+ b21- w24+ b16- 22.8
26Ollie Yate bye=bye-b16- w13- w27= b29+ 21.5
27Louis Bellman b11- w17- bye+w23- b26= w19- 2.2
28Gabriel Byrne b6- w16- b23- w29+ w18- b20- 12.6
29James Breedon w5- w12- b25- b28- bye+w26- 12.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.