BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Sections:Under 8Under 10Under 12Under 18
Date, Location:Sat, 21-Nov-2009, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 20 entrants (65 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 21-Nov-2009), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Matthew Wadsworth 1699 9 St. Piran's 1738(+39)Qualified for London U12 Major
2nd Gyu-Won Kim 10 Emmanuel Christian 5 Qualified for London U12 Major
3rd Ananthanarayana Balaji 10 Longfield Middle Qualified for London U12 Major
4= Tarun Puri 775 10 Ridgeway 4 826(+51)Qualified for London U12 Minor
Adrian Kozhevnikov 10 King's College 4 Qualified for London U12 Minor
6= Michael Gilbert 1040 8 St. Finian's 1033(-7)Qualified for London U12 Minor
Gwilym Price 9 Aldro Qualified for London U12 Minor
Carl Breindel 8 Manor Lodge Qualified for London U12 Minor
9= Louise Head 1319 11 The Abbey 3 1324(+5)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 928 11 Priory, Slough 3 984(+56)
Jonathan Matthews 1405 11 John Hampden Grammar 3 1407(+2)
Benaiah Carron 11 Charters 3 983(new)
13= Rhys White 11 Kingsdown
Simon Garnett 11 St. Sampsons
15= Ben Ward 1071 10 Ridgeway 2 1106(+35)
Stephen Ellis 734 10 Ridgeway 2 747(+13)
Dominic Haederle 906 10 Ridgeway 2 918(+12)
18= Daniel Lambley 11 Northampton School for Boys
Zac Sanders 491 10 Ridgeway 493(+2)
20 Krishan Goyal 449 10 Ridgeway ½ 459(+10)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew Wadsworth w4+ b12+ w9+ b2+ w3= b6+ 3.8 441349 3.5319
2Gyu-Won Kim w15+ b13+ w8+ w1- b10+ w4+ 53.4
3Ananthanarayana Balaji bye=w11+ b7= w5+ b1= w10+ 3.2
4Tarun Puri b1- w14+ w13+ b18+ w9+ b2- 43.3 211125 0.2431
5Adrian Kozhevnikov b6- w17+ w15+ b3- w14+ b9+ 42.9
6Michael Gilbert w5+ b8= w18+ b10- w13+ w1- 3.3 201159 0.67-27
7Gwilym Price w10+ b9- w3= b8- w18+ b15+ 2.9
8Carl Breindel b17+ w6= b2- w7+ b11+ 3.4
9Louise Head b14+ w7+ b1- w11+ b4- w5- 33.8 311348 1.38-15
10Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b7- w19+ b16+ w6+ w2- b3- 33.3 33784 2.0936
11Jonathan Matthews w19+ b3- w12+ b9- w8- b18+ 32.8 321143 2.46-18
12Benaiah Carron bye+w1- b11- b13- w20+ w16+ 32.3 42987 1.817
13Rhys White b16+ w2- b4- w12+ b6- b14= 3.3
14Simon Garnett w9- b4- b17+ w15+ b5- w13= 2.9
15Ben Ward b2- w16+ b5- b14- w17+ w7- 23.2 22820 1.6215
16Stephen Ellis w13- b15- w10- b20+ w19+ b12- 22.1 52779 2.18-7
17Dominic Haederle w8- b5- w14- b19+ b15- w20+ 22.3 32728 2.21-8
18Daniel Lambley bye=bye+b6- w4- b7- w11- 2.3
19Zac Sanders b11- b10- w20= w17- b16- bye+1.8 50.5741 0.96-18
20Krishan Goyal b19= w16- b12- b17- ½1.4 40.5706 0.74-10

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)