BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Feb-2010, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 5
(note: scoring system is 3-2-1 for win-draw-lose)
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 20-Feb-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Felix Jose Ynojosa 1845 13 Wellington 21 1898(+53)Qualified for Megafinal
2 Radha Jain 12 Cheltenham Ladies 18 Qualified for Megafinal
3 Adrian Archer-Lock 1627 15 Wellington 17 1627(0)Qualified for Megafinal
4 Akash Jain 1848 15 Wellington 17 1828(-20)Qualified for Megafinal
5 Angelica Ynojosa 1422 16 Reading Girls 17 1452(+30)Qualified for Megafinal
6 Matthew Wadsworth 1748 9 St. Piran's 16 1732(-16)Qualified for Megafinal
7 Robert Starley 1398 15 Reading 16 1385(-13)Qualified for Megafinal
8 Charlie Bucknell 1203 12 Reading 16 1218(+15)Qualified for Megafinal
9 Harvey Paull 1353 12 Twickenham Prep 15 1367(+14)Qualified for Megafinal
10 Jonathan Matthews 1417 11 John Hampden Grammar 15 1422(+5)Qualified for Megafinal
11 Ryan Chen 1268 12 Reading 15 1289(+21)Qualified for Megafinal
12 Ben Ward 1145 10 Ridgeway 15 1178(+33)Qualified for Megafinal
13 YanFeng Ren 803 13 Reading 15 877(+74)Qualified for Megafinal
14 Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 994 11 Priory, Slough 15 1034(+40)Qualified for Megafinal
15 David Starley 872 13 Reading 15 896(+24)Qualified for Megafinal
16 Michael Gilbert 1061 8 St. Finian's 14 1061(0)Qualified for Megafinal
17 Monishsujay Sudhakar 1097 14 Burnham Grammar 14 1055(-42)Qualified for Megafinal
18 Charles Grayson 879 8 Ridgeway 14 874(-5)Qualified for Megafinal
19 Charlie Pye 1133 11 Charters 13 1129(-4)
20 Louise Head 1334 11 The Abbey 13 1279(-55)Qualified for Megafinal
21 Harriet Haslehurst 843 15 The Abbey 13 825(-18)Qualified for Megafinal
22 Shabarish Sriraman 674 12 Reading 13 702(+28)
23 Matthew Bucknell 842 15 Reading 13 819(-23)
24 Omar Al Rubaie 510 7 Ridgeway 13 532(+22)Qualified for Megafinal
25 Isabelle Gilbert 647 6 St. Finian's 12 677(+30)Qualified for Megafinal
26 Neville Birdi 678 9 Ridgeway 11 714(+36)
27 Helen Archer-Lock 465 7 Polehampton 11 489(+24)Qualified for Megafinal
28 Felix Armando Ynojosa 468 7 George Palmer, Reading 11 463(-5)
29 Alex Bree 8 Chalfont St. Peter 10
30 Saksham Vaidya 507 8 Radstock 9 501(-6)
31 Thilaga Narayanan 507 8 Kings Court First School 9 446(-61)Qualified for Megafinal
32 Henry Edwards 596 9 Compton 7 567(-29)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Felix Jose Ynojosa b14+ w11+ b2+ w6+ b9+ w4+ b3+ 2116.1 661618 4.7251
2Radha Jain w21+ b8+ w1- b12+ w17+ b6= w10+ 1815.7
3Adrian Archer-Lock b15+ w16+ b10= w4= b11+ w9+ w1- 1716.0 751471 4.981
4Akash Jain w18+ b20= w7+ b3= w5+ b1- w6+ 1716.3 751602 5.63-25
5Angelica Ynojosa w26+ b12+ w6- b8+ b4- w19+ b11+ 1714.7 751334 4.3625
6Matthew Wadsworth b23+ w19+ b5+ b1- w10+ w2= b4- 1616.3 641555 4.52-21
7Robert Starley b22+ w9= b4- w13+ b14+ w11- b19+ 1614.7 74.51235 5.03-21
8Charlie Bucknell b32+ w2- b22+ w5- b15+ w16+ b9= 1614.1 64.51069 4.116
9Harvey Paull w25+ b7= w13+ b20+ w1- b3- w8= 1515.7
10Jonathan Matthews w24+ b13= w3= b19+ b6- w12+ b2- 1515.3 641298 3.990
11Ryan Chen w28+ b1- w18+ b26+ w3- b7+ w5- 1515.3 741259 3.5916
12Ben Ward b27+ w5- b23+ w2- b21+ b10- w20+ 1514.3 641109 3.3128
13YanFeng Ren w30+ w10= b9- b7- w18+ b25+ w14= 1513.7 74927 2.3168
14Ragulkrishna Sudhakar w1- b30+ w20= b25+ w7- b17+ b13= 1514.3 741030 3.1335
15David Starley w3- b28+ w17- b24+ w8- b22+ w21+ 1513.9 74869 3.5319
16Michael Gilbert w17+ b3- w26- b22+ w20+ b8- w18= 1414.0 73.51049 3.62-5
17Monishsujay Sudhakar b16- w25= b15+ w23+ b2- w14- b26+ 1414.0 63.5877 4.68-47
18Charles Grayson b4- w32+ b11- w31+ b13- w27+ b16= 1412.6 73.5854 3.75-10
19Charlie Pye w29+ b6- w21+ w10- b26+ b5- w7- 1314.0 621224 2.23-9
20Louise Head b31+ w4= b14= w9- b16- w26+ b12- 1313.7 731172 5.02-81
21Harriet Haslehurst b2- w31+ b19- w27+ w12- b30+ b15- 1312.9 63776 3.57-23
22Shabarish Sriraman w7- b29+ w8- w16- b23+ w15- b27+ 1313.6 62875 1.4323
23Matthew Bucknell w6- b24+ w12- b17- w22- b28+ w25+ 1313.4 73822 3.7-28
24Omar Al Rubaie b10- w23- b32+ w15- b27- w31+ b29+ 1311.4 62688 1.5817
25Isabelle Gilbert b9- b17= w28+ w14- b32+ w13- b23- 1212.9 72.5814 1.9423
26Neville Birdi b5- w27+ b16+ w11- w19- b20- w17- 1113.9 72948 1.2231
27Helen Archer-Lock w12- b26- w30+ b21- w24+ b18- w22- 1112.6 72688 1.5219
28Felix Armando Ynojosa b11- w15- b25- w32- b29+ w23- b31+ 1111.6 61701 1.25-10
29Alex Bree b19- w22- b31- b30= w28- bye+w24- 109.7
30Saksham Vaidya b13- w14- b27- w29= b31+ w21- 912.2 51695 1.27-11
31Thilaga Narayanan w20- b21- w29+ b18- w30- b24- w28- 911.9 60674 1.66-66
32Henry Edwards w8- b18- w24- b28+ w25- 713.2 51690 1.84-34

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)