BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Date, Location:Thu, 04-Mar-2010, Ridgeway School
Further info:Jamboree format, 4 boards, 4 rounds, 14 teams, BJCA grade bonus: 5
See also:Last Season's results (Thu, 04-Mar-2010)


Player Results Crosstab for all players (with grades)

Abbey Junior | Caversham A | Caversham B | Compton | Dolphin A | Dolphin B | Earley St. Peter's A | Earley St. Peter's B | Ridgeway A | Ridgeway B | St. Finian's | St. George's A | St. George's B | St. Nicholas

NumName1234TotNew Grade
   Abbey Junior
1Elizabeth Townhill (420)w21-b41-w11+b31-1389
2Shrisha Panda (394)b62-w47-b37-w57-0344
3Steph Adamsonw53-b28=w8-b63+
4Alice Turbinb19-b34-0
5Francesca Richards (376)w69-w29-0381
 
   Caversham A
6Joe Barraclough (512)b26+w21-b46+w66+3514
7Malik Hodgson (410)w22-b12+w57-b37+2380
8Edgar Strugarb63+w43+b3+b33+4
9James Duffyw59-b54-w19-w64-0
 
   Caversham B
11Surabhi Luthraw16-b51-b1-b36-0
12Emma Bannisterb67+w7-w17-b47+2
13Ashrita Maturuw28+w33-b68=w58+
14Tridham Manjunathb64-b24-w49=w44=1
 
   Compton
26Jacob Southgate (451)w6-w36+b16-w46-1400
27Liam Darbyb32-b67+w47=w62-
28Daniel Collierb13-w3=w53-b23-½
29Jake Morris2w44-b59=b24-b5+
 
   Dolphin A
16Tom Gayter (600)b11+w61+w26+b21-3584
17Toby Deans (626)w52-b57+b12+w32+3623
18Henry Best (546)b58+w68+w38+w43+4593
19Atro Autio (674)w4+b44+b9+b49+4684
 
   Dolphin B
21Thomas Canniffe (352)b1+b6+b41+w16+4473
22Peter de Carvalho (504)b7+w62+w32+b52-3533
23Joe Hicks (503)w43-b48=b58+w28+501
24Spencer Clarke (393)w39-w14+w29+b69+3398
 
   Earley St. Peter's A
31Ben Cookb36+b56+w51-w1+3
32Kaleen Mahamedw27+w42-b22-b17-1
33Sebastian Carterb68+b13+b43-w8-2
34Joshua Harrisw49-w4+1
35Oscar McAuleyw64-b54-0
 
   Earley St. Peter's B
36Yemo Sungw31-b26-b61=w11+
37Henry Chengb42-w2+w7-1
38Jasmine Thompsonw48-w52=b18-b68-½
39Callum Stevensb24+b53-w69=
40Jake Stevensw49+b59-1
 
   Ridgeway A
41Edward McLaren (552)b46+w1+w21-w51-2545
42Omar Al Rubaie (532)w37+b32+b62+w67+4553
43Ethan Bains-Gillespie (463)b23+b8-w33+b18-2475
44Matthew Ribeirob29+w19-w59-b14=
 
   Ridgeway B
46Gabriel Fanchini (318)w41-w66+w6-b26+2332
47Ashwin Goyal (403)w57-b2+b27=w12-407
48Leo Bangsb38+w23=w63+b53-
49Nathan Foy (329)b34+b40-b14=w19-329
 
   St. Finian's
51Michael Gilbert (1091)w56+w11+b31+b41+41105
52Isabelle Gilbert (708)b17+b38=b67+w22+737
53Victor Suarez (636)b3+w38+b28+w48+4641
54Oliver Marsden (732)w69=w9+b64+w35+737
 
   St. George's A
61Josh Maierb66+b16-w36=b56+
62Sam Heavey (463)w2+b22-w42-b27+2450
63Zach Laniardow8-w58-b48-w3-0
64Dylan Byrnew14+b35+w54-b9+3
 
   St. George's B
66Lizzie Williamsw61-b46-b56-b6-0
67Theo Kyriaconw12-w27-w52-b42-0
68Max Ticehurst (434)w33-b18-w13=w38+425
69Jake Laniardob54=b5+b39=w24-2
 
   St. Nicholas
56Jasper Clifton (497)b51-w31-w66+w61-1497
57Henry Langer (398)b47+w17-b7+b2+3457
58Samuel Frost (422)w18-b63+w23-b13-1398
59Charlie Quevillart (357)b9+w29=b44+w40+362

Notes:
  1. Num is simply a number assigned to the player at the start of the event.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
    • empty results indicate that the player was a reserve for that round.
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.


Final Team Standings
1st St. Finian's 15
2nd Dolphin A 14
3rd Dolphin B 12½
4 Ridgeway A
5 Caversham A 9
6 St. Nicholas
7= Ridgeway B
7= St. George's A
9 Earley St. Peter's A 7
10= Caversham B
10= Earley St. Peter's B
12 Compton
13 St. George's B
14 Abbey Junior