BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 13)
Sections:Under 18 / Under 13Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Wed, 14-Apr-2010 - Thu, 15-Apr-2010, Ridgeway School
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants (46 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Wed, 14-Apr-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Martin Oliver 12 Malmesbury, Wilts 5
2nd= Harvey Paull 1367 12 Twickenham Prep 4 1404(+37)
Joshua Cavendish 12 City of London School 4
Jennifer Ehr 13 St. Paul's Girls School, London 4
Kumar Dixit 12 Salesian College, Farnborough 4
6= Maximillian Papachristos 1266 13 Edgebarrow 1286(+20)
Charles Keen 11 South Chailey School, Sussex
Cosima Keen 10 Ashdown House School, Sussex
9= Louise Head 1272 11 The Abbey 3 1292(+20)
Ragulkrishna Sudhakar 1034 11 Priory, Slough 3 1026(-8)
Paul Waddingham 11 Bishopshalt 3
12 Lakshyaditya Aithani 641 11 Dolphin 686(+45)
13= Yang-Jian Zhou 9 Cumnor House School 2
Dylan Williams 9 The Hall School, London 2
James Harding 886 13 Reading 2 934(+48)
16= Shabarish Sriraman 722 12 Reading 717(-5)
Samuel Tugwell 12 Churston Ferrers Grammar School


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Martin Oliver b13+ w3= b8+ w2+ b9+ w5= 53.4
2Harvey Paull w15+ b5+ w6+ b1- b3= w4= 43.8
3Joshua Cavendish w14+ b1= w9= b4+ w2= b6= 43.6
4Jennifer Ehr w6= b16+ b7+ w3- b11+ b2= 43.3
5Kumar Dixit bye+w2- b11= w8+ b7+ b1= 43.2
6Maximillian Papachristos b4= w17+ b2- w11= b13+ w3= 3.1 101367 0.36-14
7Charles Keen w16= b10+ w4- b15+ w5- w9+ 2.9
8Cosima Keen w12+ b9= w1- b5- w10+ w14+ 3.3
9Louise Head b17+ w8= b3= w13+ w1- b7- 33.3 00
10Ragulkrishna Sudhakar b11+ w7- b15- w14+ b8- w17+ 32.6 10886 0.7-28
11Paul Waddingham w10- b14+ w5= b6= w4- w13+ 33.1
12Lakshyaditya Aithani b8- w13- b14- bye+b17= w16+ 1.8 11722 0.3925
13Yang-Jian Zhou w1- b12+ w16+ b9- w6- b11- 23.1
14Dylan Williams b3- w11- w12+ b10- w16+ b8- 22.9
15James Harding b2- bye+w10+ w7- w/dw/d21.8 211135 0.3925
16Shabarish Sriraman b7= w4- b13- w17+ b14- b12- 2.6 10641 0.61-25
17Samuel Tugwell w9- b6- bye+b16- w12= b10- 2.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)