BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sections:Under 18 / Under 13Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Wed, 14-Apr-2010 - Thu, 15-Apr-2010, Ridgeway School
Further info:11 rounds, 15 entrants (46 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2009, grade bonus: 20
See also:Last Season's results (Wed, 14-Apr-2010), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Theo Slade 8 Marhamchurch, Bude 10½
2nd Harry Grieve 8 Yateley Manor
3rd Joel David Malam 8 Twickenham Prep School
4= Charles Grayson 939 8 Ridgeway 959(+20)
5= Chloe Dsouza-Eva 7 Oxford High School 7
Ayush Bose 7 Yateley Manor 7
7= Jessica Saunders 7 Oxford High School 6
Jonathan Sebborn 7 Yateley Manor 6
9= James Rennie 535 7 Crosfields 5 573(+38)
Helen Archer-Lock 504 7 Polehampton 5 506(+2)
11= Sacha Williams 6 The Hall School, London 4
Matthew Dishman 7 Gateway School, Great Missenden 4
13= Shahana Yusuf 7 Howell's School, Cardiff 3
Stephanie Du Toit 7 Haberdashers Monmouth School for Girls 3
15 Charlie Williams 8 Rainborough Montesorrie School, London 2


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567891011TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Theo Slade w10+ b8+ w6+ w2= b3+ b4+ b5+ w7+ b11+ w9+ b13+ 10½6.2
2Harry Grieve w15+ b12+ w4+ b1= w5+ b3- w6+ b9+ w8+ b10+ w7+ 6.2
3Joel David Malam w9+ b4= w12+ b6+ w1- w2+ b8+ b5- w10+ b11+ w14+ 6.2
4Charles Grayson b14+ w3= b2- w8+ b7+ w1- b11+ w6+ w5- b12+ bye+6.0 00
5Chloe Dsouza-Eva w11+ b6- b14+ w7+ b2- b9+ w1- w3+ b4+ w13+ b8- 76.4
6Ayush Bose b13+ w5+ b1- w3- b8+ w11+ b2- b4- bye+w14+ w15+ 75.5
7Jessica Saunders w8- b9+ w11+ b5- w4- b12+ w13+ b1- w15+ bye+b2- 65.3
8Jonathan Sebborn b7+ w1- b13+ b4- w6- w10+ w3- bye+b2- b15+ w5+ 66.0
9James Rennie b3- w7- b15+ w10+ b14+ w5- bye+w2- b13+ b1- w12- 55.3 11504 0.5418
10Helen Archer-Lock b1- w13- bye+b9- w15+ b8- w14+ b12+ b3- w2- w11+ 55.0 10535 0.46-18
11Sacha Williams b5- bye+b7- w14+ w12+ b6- w4- b15+ w1- w3- b10- 45.5
12Matthew Dishman bye+w2- b3- w13+ b11- w7- b15+ w10- b14- w4- b9+ 44.9
13Shahana Yusuf w6- b10+ w8- b12- bye+w15- b7- b14+ w9- b5- w1- 35.0
14Stephanie Du Toit w4- b15+ w5- b11- w9- bye+b10- w13- w12+ b6- b3- 34.8
15Charlie Williams b2- w14- w9- bye+b10- b13+ w12- w11- b7- w8- b6- 24.8

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)